How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FiveStarLaw Your Own Question

FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 36505
Experience:  25 years of experience helping people like you.
9968427
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
FiveStarLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi - I am legally divorced as of 4/02 this year. My settlement

Customer Question

Hi - I am legally divorced as of 4/02 this year. My settlement document obligates my now ex-husband to sign a joint tax return (filing married) for 2012. He agreed to this is the settlement document. He is now saying that he will not sign my return (for which i am entitled to receive a refund and to keep in full) unless I sign a legal document stipulating that i will never sue him for child support (he isn't paying any now - has been unemployed, so he says, for years). As far as I'm concerned, he is obligated to sign my tax return as it's in our legal settlement document. He can't just blackmail me to get out of future child support. What if he makes money at some point? My settlement document also provides for a monthly income verification review for this very purpose.

How do I get him to sign my return without having to drag him into court?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.
*This chat is not intended as legal advice. It is general information that may or may not apply to your situation and should not be relied upon.*

Hello,

Thank you for your question. I am a New York licensed attorney. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will do whatever I can to answer your questions!

How do I get him to sign my return without having to drag him into court?

Unfortunately when a person absolutely refuses to take an action, there is no choice but to go to court. Fortunately the court system provides a simple remedy known as a contempt action

You may consider bringing a contempt action to compel your ex to adhere to the order and sign the tax return.

When a person refuses to obey a court order, that person is considered to be in contempt of court. To enforce your rights you will need to file a motion for contempt. In that motion you indicate what the orders are and how he has violated them.


You can typically pick the forms up at the clerk of the court's office and file them yourself.

The judge can then order your ex to sign the return with in X amount of days or face jail time and/or financial penalties

I would be glad to continue our conversation and respond to any follow-up questions that you may have.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your response. A few follow ups:


 


1. From the time I file a motion, how long will it take - generally speaking - to get a date to appear before a judge?


 


 


2. Once I appear before a judge and he is ordered to comply with the terms of the agreement, how long will he typically have and does he have the right to appeal the order? I;m asking for him to comply with the terms of a legal document he signed and that has been accepted by the court. Am I right to assume that he can't appeal the court's ruling that he comply with the settlement agreement?


 


3. Can I file any charges against him for tying to force me to give up future claims for child support in return for his compliance with a legal document he already signed?


 


Thanks,


Helen


 


 


 

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.
Hello Helen,

It is my pleasure to follow up


1. From the time I file a motion, how long will it take - generally speaking - to get a date to appear before a judge?

3 or 4 weeks is typical. If you need to be heard sooner, an attorney may be able to speed the process up



 

2. Once I appear before a judge and he is ordered to comply with the terms of the agreement, how long will he typically have

This will depend upon the judge and your tax deadline. Usually I would instruct a client to bring the tax return to the hearing and ask the judge to order him to sign it immediately.

 

and does he have the right to appeal the order? I;m asking for him to comply with the terms of a legal document he signed and that has been accepted by the court. Am I right to assume that he can't appeal the court's ruling that he comply with the settlement agreement?

Yes – But keep in mind that I have not reviewed your settlement agreement so i can only tell you what is typical– that said, it typically would not be subject to appeal. The order relating to the contempt also typically would not be subject to appeal.


3. Can I file any charges against him for tying to force me to give up future claims for child support in return for his compliance with a legal document he already signed?

No

I would be glad to continue our conversation and respond to any follow-up questions that you may have.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your quick response. Two last questions:


 


1. How hard or easy is it for a lay person (myself) to file a motion? For example, when I filed my signed settlement document with the court to get it signed by the judge the paperwork was impossible for someone who is not an attorney to understand.


 


2. In which court do I need to file the motion and does it need to be with the same judge that settled my case?


 


Thanks,


Helen

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.
Hi Helen,

1. How hard or easy is it for a lay person (myself) to file a motion? For example, when I filed my signed settlement document with the court to get it signed by the judge the paperwork was impossible for someone who is not an attorney to understand.

As legal proceedings go, a contempt proceeding ( aka an order to show cause) are fairly straight forward. Of course,it would be best to retain a local attorney. Here is a link to a free site that may assist you in locating competent legal counsel: http://www.nycourts.gov/courthelp/lawyers.html

 


2. In which court do I need to file the motion and does it need to be with the same judge that settled my case?

You will need to file the action in the court/with the judge that entered the original order

If you would take a moment to click the rating tab to rate my work, I would appreciate it. My goal is EXCELLENT and I hope your rating reflects that.

 

FiveStarLaw, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 36505
Experience: 25 years of experience helping people like you.
FiveStarLaw and 9 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.
Hi Helen,

Thank you for your positive rating of my service. It has been my pleasure to work with you.

I have a favor to ask of you.

The site will be sending you a survey. Your answer to one of the questions on of the survey is essential to my continued ability to answer questions on the site.

Question #3 of the survey will ask you: "How likely is it that you would recommend your Expert to a friend?"

I would greatly appreciate it if you would answer "10" on this question. If for any reason you cannot answer "10" in response to question number 3, please tell me how I may further assist you.

As always, I am here to address follow-up questions at no additional charge.

Thanks again,
FiveStarLaw
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi - I'm not sure how to file this motion without the assistance of an attorney. Separate form that, given that my divorce settlements states that my ex-husband must file a joint tax return with me in 2012, do I even need to get his signature? He signed my settlement document, which is legally binding. Must I still get his signature on the actual return?


 


Thanks,


Helen

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.
Hi Helen,

You cannot lawfully sign your ex-husband's name to the tax return. Unfortunately if you are unable to complete the forms yourself, you will need to retain local counsel or at least a local paralegal to assist you. I am not permitted to assist in completing the forms
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I'm not suggesting that I sign his name on the return. My question is more basic. Do I even need his signature on the tax return since I already have his agreement to file one jointly in my divorce setltement.

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.
Yes you do need his signature on the return in order to file a joint return

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney