How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Barrister Your Own Question

Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 22429
Experience:  Attorney with 14 years experience
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi! My friend who is in Florida is pregnant with her 5th child.

Customer Question

Hi! My friend who is in Florida is pregnant with her 5th child. She would like to come to Indiana, where I live, to have the baby and take custody of the baby. She doesn't want lawyers involved. Is this possible?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 11 months ago.
Hello and welcome! My name is XXXXXXXXX XXX I will try my level best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can.
.
Is your friend married at this time?
.
Does she have custody of the other 4 children?
.
Is there any court order in place that would prevent her from leaving the state and taking the other children (if she has custody of them)? This would typically be a custody order with the father of any of the children.
.
Are you asking if she can just come to IN and have the baby?
.
Or are you saying she wants to come there, have the baby and then give you the baby?
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

.
Is your friend married at this time?
She is married. The husband is in agreeance with the adoption.
.
Does she have custody of the other 4 children?
.She does have custody of the other 4 children.

Is there any court order in place that would prevent her from leaving the state and taking the other children (if she has custody of them)? This would typically be a custody order with the father of any of the children.
No, it wouldn't be a problem. Although it would be only she and her husband coming to Indiana.

.
Or are you saying she wants to come there, have the baby and then give you the baby?
.Yes, she and her husband want to come to Indiana to have the baby and then give us the baby.
.
Expert:  Barrister replied 11 months ago.
Ok, then you are talking about a private adoption. There is a considerable amount of paperwork that is involved in a private adoption and this is not something that you would want to undertake without professional help. There are private adoption agencies that can assist for a fee or family law attorneys who can help with private placements. There is typically a homestudy course that prospective parents must go through and everything has to be formally approved by the local probate court judge for it to be legal.
.
I know you said the mother doesn't want an attorney, but in order to get this done correctly the first time and get all the paperwork where it needs to go in the order it needs to go there, I would highly suggest hiring a local IN family law or adoption attorney to assist. The attorney's involvement would be limited to helping get the paperwork filed, getting you through any educational or homestudy requirements, and helping to formalize the adoption.
.
.
Thanks
Barrister

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney