How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Barrister Your Own Question

Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 22626
Experience:  Attorney with 14 years experience
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Need help please my friends 16yr old son went with her to Conneticut

Resolved Question:

Need help please my friends 16yr old son went with her to Conneticut to visit with family 4 weeks ago. His uncle asked her if he could stay with them and go to school there, he has been NC resident with drug hx. GPA .88 expulsions etc, very problematic. Being a single parent she said yes. today her sister who child is staying with is filing court papers for custody stating she is unfit parent. She is a school teacher with great work and never legal issues, she is divorced father will not have anything to do with his son saying he is afraid that the boy will have him arrested. Child is out of control. What are her rights and can she go to Conn. and get him even if they don't want that or the child. Please help with advice she is torn.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 11 months ago.
Hello and welcome! My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try my level best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can.
.
Has anything actually been filed with the courts or has sister just said that?
.
Have any formal legal orders been put in place from a CT court?
.
Can the sister and her husband provide a better environment for the child at this point?
.
Does the mother want to have the child return considering the problems that are occurring?
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Mother does want the child to return home because she believes their next move is child support (excessive). Child doesn't follow instructions from his Mother so I don't know where is best for this kid who doesn't care about anyone including himself. She left him with sister and uncle because the school there high school has a transitional program to tech school and she states he is not college material. I cant


't get her on phone to find out what was filed but I remember she said sister is seeking custody because she is an unfit parent. Friend has 15 yr old daughter in home that does well in school and otherwise.

Expert:  Barrister replied 11 months ago.
Ok, if nothing has been ordered by a CT court at this point, then there is nothing legally that sister and her husband could do to prevent the mother from going to CT and picking up the child and taking him home. They don't have any legal standing to interfere with her custody of the child at this point and the child is a minor, so he can't legally object.
.
If the mother waits until CT courts put a legal order in place temporarily placing the child with the sister and husband, it will be too late to go and take physical custody of the child.
.
So if the mother wants to pick up the child and bring him back with her, she would need to act before the CT court entered any kind of order.
.
But if it were me and the sister and husband could provide a fresh environment that may alow the child to leave some bad things behind, I might consider allowing them to have voluntary temporary custody of the child to see how things go. But if they are just doing this for child support, I would have to question their motives...
.,
.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

If you need further help, just reply to me via the “REPLY” button and I will be happy to continue.

.

I cannot enter into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 22626
Experience: Attorney with 14 years experience
Barrister and 3 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

What if papers for temp.cust.have been filed by sister what happens then, and can the mother go get her son

Expert:  Barrister replied 11 months ago.
Yes, she can still go and get her son. Until a judge actually rules on the petition and grants the sister temporary custody, sister has no legal rights to the child. If the mother thought that the sister might give her problems in picking up son, she might consider contacting local law enforcement and asking for an escort to pick him up.
.
.
Thanks
Barrister

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney