How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Tina Your Own Question

Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 32125
Experience:  JD, 16 years legal experience including family law
4460311
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi Ive my childs physical custody and I live in virginia.

Customer Question

Hi I've my child's physical custody and I live in virginia. She is currently visiting her father who is my ex husband in Texas. She is 5.5 years old and today my ex husband told me that she said some stuff against my current husband so he is taking her to authorities tomorrow to say what she has told him. He even says that he may not bring her back. Can the authorities in Texas prevent her from returning when I have her physical custody (from virginia court)? The allegations that he is making are untrue but I dont know how the aurthorities will perceive them.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX my goal is to provide you with excellent service today. I am sorry to hear of your difficult situation. Before I can give you an accurate answer to your question, please provide the following additional information:

What type of allegations are being made against your current husband, sexual abuse or violent conduct toward your daughter? There is obviously no evidence to substantiate the allegations, correct?

I look forward to assisting you as soon as I have received this information. Thank you.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

yes no evidence to substantiate the allegations. He is saying that she says my current husband has touched her thigh, butt and scratched her back.

Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.
I see. Thank you for clarifying that.

The TX authorities are likely to direct the father to the VA authorities if he wishes to pursue a complaint with child protective services (CPS) in VA who could potentially investigate the allegations. Since there is no evidence to substantiate the allegations, I would not expect any action to be taken against you by the agencies though.

In a worst case scenario, the father could file a petition for ex parte emergency custody in a TX court where he resides, alleging that the child would be in imminent danger of abuse or neglect if he returns your daughter to your custody. It sounds like that would require he lie to a court, which of course would constitute perjury, but some people still do it.

If he did do that, you would need to retain a TX attorney to oppose his allegations and prevent him from gaining emergency custody there.

Under any other circumstances though, the father would normally need to file a motion in VA seeking to modify the order of custody if he wishes to gain primary custody and that is what any TX attorney would likely tell him. Only in the most extraordinary cases could a TX court take jurisdiction over your daughter normally since that is not her state of residence.

I hope this helps clarify the situation for you. Please remember to rate my service once you have all the information you need so I will be compensated for my time from the deposit you posted with this website. If you have any other questions, please ask me – I’ll be happy to respond. Thank you!

Tina

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

thank you for your detailed answer. Just for my satisfaction, I'm going to ask you again. He is supposed to return her to me on 12th Aug as per our understanding. For now he is not letting me talk to her till he says the authorities speak with her. Based on the allegations that I've told you, do you think the authorities can ask him to with hold her and not send her back? Please very stressed out here.

Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.
I certainly understand how very stressful this situation is for you and it might be a long couple of weeks for you I'm afraid. The TX CPS would typically have no authority to compel your daughter to remain in TX without a court order. If court proceedings are filed, you should be served with those documents so you are aware of it and can retain a TX attorney to defend in the matter.

Without such an order, it would typically be unlawful for your ex to retain custody of your daughter past August 12th as set out in the VA order.

If your ex does not have significant resources to mount a battle in court, there is normally a much lower likelihood that anything will be filed since it does not appear there is sufficient evidence for the TX or VA agencies to pursue legal action.

I hope this helps clarify the situation for you. Please remember to rate my service once you have all the information you need so I will be compensated for my time from the deposit you posted with this website. Thank you!

Tina

Tina, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 32125
Experience: JD, 16 years legal experience including family law
Tina and 13 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.

Thank you very much for your positive rating of my service. It has been my pleasure to assist you and I hope you will ask for me should a future legal need arise.

If you receive a Customer Satisfaction Survey from JustAnswer, please consider scoring me a 9 or 10. It benefits my ability to assist you and other customers, and would be tremendously appreciated.

Thanks again and all the best to you.

Tina

Note: Please feel free to request me if you have future legal questions by typing your new question in the question box on my profile page. Here is a link to that page, which you can bookmark or add to your favorites: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-tina/. I look forward to hearing from you again should the need arise.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney