How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 37839
Experience:  I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
18572087
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was just put out my home on temporary orders with no support

Resolved Question:

I was just put out my home on temporary orders with no support from my spouse and I have no job. Can I appeal the decision?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

Did you file a petition for spousal support? When was this temp order put in place?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

well I asked for 20 percent of her income today if I am going to leave the house.


 


I have to be out the house on Monday. She keeps all the property and I have to remove my personal property only.


 


No matter what I said to the judge; it was like it didnt matter.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Alan,

Where and how did you obtain the 20% income amount? Are you completely unemployed? Who filed filed for divorce (I am assuming that this is what started the removal request). If this is a divorce petition, on what grounds are the parties filing?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I just simply asked for 20% of the monthly income. Yes I am completely unemployed and I pay child support for 4 children. She is the petitioner and she has a daughter from a previous marriage that I have raised since she was 2 years old( she is 12 now). I opened a CPS case against my wife for neglect on the daughter because she was cutting her wrist and depressed. The daughter said it was because of our fighting. Still...because my wife stopped the counseling that I originally started because she was trying to protect her reputation she stopped having her attend. Once she told me a second time she was still cutting; I felt I had to do something so she would not end up dead. My wife wanted divorce last year and we reconciled. But now I believe she only did it to save her career. She committed family domestic violence against me and she was arrested for it later on. I didnt press charges because I thought we were reconciling. A year later it is clear it was all a plan to save her career and stop me from suing her

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Alan,

That sounds terrible. Have you at least considered retaining counsel rather than go at this pro-se? Have you spoken with LegalAid or other entities to see if you are eligible for any sort of legal assistance?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Well I have been trying to obtain legal counsel but i dont have the money to do so. I asked the judge to release the joint account money that she has held captive in her personal savings account so I can afford my own and she said no because she gave me a month before to find someone.


 


I have no where to go.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Alan,

Final question so far. What, if anything, have you tried in retaining counsel?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have called around to a lot of lawyers with little success. tomorrow I will be driving to the legal aid office since getting a return call is impossible.


 


My original question has not been answered.


 


Can I ask for some kind of rebuttal of the judges decision??

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Alan,

The reason I did not answer your original question is because I was trying to provide you with the best option for success. You CAN file a 'motion for reconsideration' to the judge within the first 30 days and ask that the judge re-evaluate the decision that he made both pertaining to the eviction as well as support obligations. But the reason I was asking about what you tried is because motions for reconsideration are rarely granted and the chance for reconsideration may improve if you can find an attorney to file it for you. That did not yet happen but that is why I asked if you stopped by LegalAid because I see this as a situation where you would truly need their assistance to be able to prevail. Or you can also consider contacting the county bar association to see if they have any pro bono options for individuals in your situation.

Good luck.

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 37839
Experience: I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney