How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FamilyAnswer Your Own Question

FamilyAnswer
FamilyAnswer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 17244
Experience:  8 + years of handling Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Child Support cases
9540344
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
FamilyAnswer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my Ex husband and I lived in Oklahoma when we divorced, my

Resolved Question:

my Ex husband and I lived in Oklahoma when we divorced, my EX got into some legal trouble and wanted to move home to Colorado for family support, I agreed to move there too so I could be closer to my family in Utah. I was not happy their and was treated horribly by his family so I moved to Utah and we drew up a paper that we both signed stating the kids would stay and finish school in Colorado and we would lieave it up to the kids where they want to live since they are 14 and 11. my Ex husband has since hired a Colorado attorney and I was served papers stating the kids would live there with him. We promised the kids it was their decision and they do not want to live with their Father. now he has blocked their phones so I cant even talk to my children. I know what he is doing is wrong and we have joint custody so I know what he is doing is not legal, he can not keep my children from me. I cant afford an attorney so Please tell me what my options are. Thank you Juli Rogers
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 1 year ago.
Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.

I certainly understand the situation and your concern. If you were served papers, you certainly want to file a response/answer to them, to avoid having his request granted. It is important to remember that the Judge is always going to act in the best interest of the children, when deciding who to allow the children to live with. The Judge can also speak with the children and ask them if they would rather live with you or him. While you and him may have reduced the agreement to writing, that the children would decide, the Judge is likely going to step in and decide at this point. If you have joint custody, he can not take away your legal right to the child and if he is not allowing you to speak or visit with them and there is an order in place, he could be in violation. You want to respond to the allegations in the papers which you were served with one by one and stated any objections which you have, that should be considered by the Judge, in the decision. At this time, you need to clearly have custody and/or visitation ordered if it is not in place at this time, seeing how you reside out of State and the situation is getting complicated. Here is also a link with forms that you can use, if the matter is being heard in a Colorado court.

http://www.courts.state.co.us/Forms/SubCategory.cfm?Category=Divorce,

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above, prior to rating me. Also, please remember to rate my service with 3, 4, or 5 faces/stars, before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be Excellent! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two faces/stars on the left, please STOP and reply to me via the "REPLY TO EXPERT or CONTINUE CONVERSATION "button. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Is this something I can do on my own or do I have to retain a Colorado attorney.

Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 1 year ago.
You can represent yourself and you do not need to be represented by counsel. Of course, you will need to appear to present your argument and object to his motion, when a court date is set.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


thank you for your help, just one more question. How do I respond to this without an attorney? do I just call his attorney?

Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 1 year ago.
No, it needs to be responded to, in writing. You need to read the papers you were served with and respond to them number by number to as to the allegations and requests made. You will need to file your response with the clerk of court and mail a copy to his attorney and any other party.
FamilyAnswer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 17244
Experience: 8 + years of handling Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Child Support cases
FamilyAnswer and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions

Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
FamilyAnswer
FamilyAnswer
3325 Satisfied Customers
8 + years of handling Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Child Support cases