How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask AttorneyCook Your Own Question

AttorneyCook
AttorneyCook, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 40
Experience:  I have proudly represented hundreds of clients in family and criminal law matters in South Texas.
74542052
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
AttorneyCook is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

for the past 12 years i have been fighting with the family

Customer Question

for the past 12 years i have been fighting with the family courts in montgomery county pa. to be a father to my daughter.since the judges here in family court know my ex wife its been impossible to fight the on going false accusations my ex continues to present to the courts let alone be heard. i have spent countless hours not to mention the thousands of dollars i have had to pay just to prove to the courts the accusations my ex wife presents to the courts again and again are just that false accusations no one will listen to me and take the time to just take a look at the over 200 dockets that are listed regarding the same issues again and again im now trying to represent myself as my latest attorney has been disbarred and i can no longer afford to hire another is there anyone out there that could help my daughter and i so this can stop happening over and over
i am desperet i have not seen my daughter this time around for 2 years now im losing variable time with her as she is growing up so fast.please we need help now! p.s. i went to legal aid here in phila they sent me to montgomery county legal aid and montgomery turned me down because they said would not help because of budget cuts im now up againt her lawyer and a bais judge
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  AttorneyCook replied 1 year ago.

AttorneyCook :

Dear Customer:

General Advice:

I am sorry to hear about the trouble you are going through with your ex-wife. In sum, my below detailed advice it to take an "offensive" approach against your ex-wife as opposed to a defensive approach. As I understand the state of thing, you would like to have the ability to have time with your daughter, to raise her and to be her father. Instead of getting to do this, you are spending countless hours and dollars on court, where your wife consistently accuses you of things that are not true. Now, it is time to pick up the pieces and to take a stronger approach. You can do this by presenting your case in a way that no judge can ignore.

Advice Regarding the Biased Judge

If the judge you have been assigned to has a bias, by the way, you should look into getting the judge recused from the case. You can file a Motion to Disqualify or Recuse the Judge, stating the reasons that the judge has a personal bias in the case. You can find templates for this document by putting in Google “Motion to Recuse PDF”. You would file this document with the court prior to the next hearing. The Judge will have a legal obligation to consider the motion and potentially remove himself from the case.

Advice Regarding Not Having a Lawyer

This situation is going to be very difficult to overcome without the help of a good lawyer. The lawyer that you had was disbarred, which means that you likely have not had the help of a good lawyer. A good lawyer can make the difference as to how the court views the case and whether or not you win time back with your daughter. This means, that if you can borrow money, take a personal loan, or sell something in order to have a good lawyer, I suggest you do it. If you cannot get a lawyer, then you can use elance.com to get cheap legal services on a piece by piece basis. You can go on elance and ask for a motion to be written on your behalf, or have other legal documents written, if you have difficulty doing this.

Advice Regarding Taking the Offensive Approach

It is time to put your wife on the offensive in this case. Does she ever make mistakes parenting? Is there any dirt you can dig up and present to the court about her? Any witnesses that can testify as to parenting mistakes, alcohol, drug use, mental abuse, etc? If you do not know of any, could you hire a private investigator to see whether she is doing anything a court would look down upon. You should do what you can to tell the court any deficiencies she has as a parent. Again, a lawyer would be able to help you know what the court would care about in this way, and what does not matter. But, basically, anything that would be against the best interest of the child will matter to the court. In addition to finding this information, you MUST present it in a way that is persuasive and memorable. Creative visual aids, movies, charts, anything to give to the court to prove her deficiencies. That said, if you do hire a new lawyer, find one that will prepare some good visual aids on your behalf. I emphasize this because those visual aids are often what a judge remembers when deciding on a case.

Advice Regarding How to Properly Defend Yourself

Your Wife has accused you of things, so you know what she is going to say at the next hearing. Use this knowledge to get prepared to debunk everything she says. Write out all of the accusations, and write out why they arn’t true. If you have proof that they arn’t true, be prepared to show that proof every time she makes an accusation. If she accuses you of not spending quality time with the child, have a photo album ready to prove that you do. If she accuses you of drinking, have your credit card statements to show you haven’t been to the bar in the last 6 months. (just examples) Have a witness ready to say what you have been up to. In other words, just telling the judge that she is lying will not be enough. You need to prove that you are good dad, and you need to prove she is lying. You need to get creative.

Very Important Tip

Because your lawyer was disbarred, you may be able to buy yourself more time prior to the coming hearing. You can bring a Motion for Continuance, stating that your lawyer was disbarred and you need time to hire a lawyer. This will give you time to save money for an attorney. Again, I know you have decided to go into this without a lawyer, but if you can save the money, it would be a good investment into your future as a father. It is not impossible to go it alone, but your chances are so much better with a good lawyer.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney