How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask AttorneyCook Your Own Question

AttorneyCook
AttorneyCook, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 40
Experience:  I have proudly represented hundreds of clients in family and criminal law matters in South Texas.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
AttorneyCook is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recently got married to my husband who is in the military.

Resolved Question:

I recently got married to my husband who is in the military. We are trying to PCS with him and the Army needs a child custody agreement saying we are allowed to go. I had many past domestic violence issues with my ex. We were not married, we have 3 children together no property together, no custody agreement nor any child support agreement. We want to move asap with my husband but every lawyer is 2500 up front which is alot for me and my husband at the moment. My ex does give me 250 a month for child support but out of pocket not through court. I simply cannot afford to give a lawyer 4000.00 and tried with legal aide and cannot get through. I'm out of options and is there any way for me to get the process started without getting a lawyer? Help Please.-stephanieXXX@XXXXXX.XXX
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  AttorneyCook replied 11 months ago.

AttorneyCook :

Dear Customer: You need to file a petition for suit affecting parent child relationship (called "SAPCR") in Texas. This is the name of the lawsuit that is filed when a person needs a custody arrangement but is not married. In order to get the process "started", you would need to get a Petition written and then you would need to serve the Petition to your ex so that he has notice of the lawsuit. Here is an online form example of the petition you would need to file: Link to Petition. Once this form is filled out, you would file it with the district clerk in the county where the children reside in Texas. In order to file the document, you will bring 3 copies with you, including the original. You will be prepared to pay the filing fees for the lawsuit (call the district clerk and ask about the forms of payment accepted). Usually the fees are about $300. When you file the suit, you would ask that a citation be prepared. Then you would serve your ex with the document by hiring a $60.00 process server (they can be found online) that works in your zip code. The process server would go to the court house and pick up the citation that the clerks will have made. He will serve it on your ex, and then your lawsuit it fully underway. Now, the only job left is to appear in court, have a hearing, or come up with an agreed upon custody and support arrangement. HINT: If you can come up with an agreement with your ex somehow, and you call a lawyer and tell the lawyer that you have an AGREED SAPCR case that has already been filed, then fees are much less. Of course, if you do not have an agreement, your lawyer will have to charge more. I hope this helps you with your question on how to get the process started.

AttorneyCook, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 40
Experience: I have proudly represented hundreds of clients in family and criminal law matters in South Texas.
AttorneyCook and 7 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney