How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 38601
Experience:  I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
18572087
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my son has a 5 year old daughter from a first marriage and

Resolved Question:

my son has a 5 year old daughter from a first marriage and they share custody. They live in Arizona. The divorce decree says that they will split the costs of her expenses, which he has done. Hes even gone beyond and paid car payments and insurance that he didn't need to do, because it wasn't in the decree. She is now wanting to go to court to get more money from him. They both have remarried and no longer works. Her husband makes more money than both my son and his new wife do combined. The mother of this girl is dictating what he has to pay and has told him he needs to pay her to take care of her. I have been watching her since she was born. Now she is going to school and wants more money, that they havent got and is taking him to court to get more money. the mother hasn't let his have her on his days, because he works and she is home and wants him to pay her to take care of her. I have watched her for free and am still willing to do so. She doesn't want me to watch her anymore, because she says I help him out too much. So now he has been paying for child care. So what rights does he have and what can he do to get her to stop getting more money from him that they cant afford. They are supposed to agree on expenses, but she will go and do what she wants anyway and expects him to pay half whether he can afford it or not.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you this evening.

I am genuinely sorry to hear that he is in this situation. From your comments it appears that she has primary (or sole) physical custody. Do they share legal custody as well, or is she the primary? Is she pursuing additional expenses or just more support (or both) at this time?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

They are supposed to share custody equally. She feels that she has all the say in this situation and he doesnt rock the boat, because she is a difficult person to deal with. He doesn't want it to get ugly. The original divorce decree, has split the bills and she is the one who wrote it up and he went along with it. He has followed it and given her more than she asked for because he wanted his daughter to be safe and happy. she is persuing more money, because she thinks she needs more. She was asking $400.00 a month and he told her no because he cant afford it.


She went to $200.00 but it isn't in the divorce decree. She was supposed to pay him. But she never did.


 

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, Rosanne.

It sounds as if it has already gotten somewhat ugly. Please allow me to share a few thoughts based on the facts that you have provided.

First of all the fact that she remarried to someone far more well-off is a non-issue. The child is your son's and the other person's, so it is their responsibility to care for the child. Unless the other party formally adopts the child and in process severs your son's paternal obligations (obviously not likely or happening), he is never going to be responsible for any care or maintenance.

As for your son's obligations, have him go to the link below:

http://www.azcourts.gov/familylaw/childsupportcalculator.aspx

This link would allow him to formally estimate and calculate what his real obligation is. If he is paying more than the minimum and she is demanding additional costs, have him file a formal petition for modification to the courts, AND if she is withholding the child, also file a separate motion to compel, which is a request that the courts take formal notice of her not following the terms of the agreement. Then, if she still fails to allow him time to see the child, he could then file a petition for contempt of court and pursue her for intentionally refusing to allow him access or time as provided. He likewise can also go to court and state that the expenses have to be decided upon jointly and if he can care for the child (via you) and not via childcare, those expenses and their lack of necessity should also be taken into consideration.

Good luck.

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 38601
Experience: I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 5 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hello Dimitry,


In the divorce it states that as long as the time split between parents is equal there will be no child support for either party. Now with my daughter going to school full time, the time will be more equally split. So with the mom filling for child support will this make her request obsolete?

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, Roseanne.

Which request, for support? It may be possible for your son to claim and show that since there was an agreement in the divorce, the parties cannot pursue additional benefits. But typically child support conditions are not fully honored--the courts look to substantial changes if any, and if those exist, they may intentionally choose to allow modifications to take place. If, for example, at the time divorce was granted both parties made about the same, and now one party makes significantly more, that party can be made to pay support based on change in circumstance.

Good luck.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions

Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Family Lawyer
38601 Satisfied Customers
I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.