How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33872
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi thank you for answering my question . I have been trying

Resolved Question:

Hi thank you for answering my question .

I have been trying to get my child support modified because my income has changed of the five children I am paying for 2 of them are emancipated my oldest being 21 years old attending college my next oldest child turns 19 on Saturday August 3 both of these children no longer live in my ex wife's household but she still continues to receive support for all five additionally her income has increased since the first order for child support was enacted I haven't had any luck with getting any results I am told I have to hire an atty just to get my case heard if I could just get help preparing papers to get a court date I would be willing to represent my self I am willing to pay for the time for preparing the documents any advice please help sincerely m holloway
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

In which state jurisdiction was the most current child support order issued?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Indiana
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Okay,

What are your questions re the paperwork?

I assume you have the modification packet, already.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I tried filling them out but not quite sure what needs to bee done in order to get a court date
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What received from th prosecutors office was poor copies barely legible
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
The packet is found at the bottom of this page.

After you review the materials, please let me know what questions you have (if any).

Hope this helps.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am reviewing the documents I am still not real clear do I am carefully looking at each question before I can decide what questions I might have for you is there any chance that I can forward the information for you to fill out and all I would have to do is sign and mail I realize there would be a cost involved if so what type of cost am I looking at
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Hello again,

I am legally prohibited from drafting legal pleadings for you in this forum. I would very much like to assist you, but the best I can do here is to answer your questions. You must decide how to "fill in the blanks."

Basically, you just want to tell the court the respective ages of your children, and the facts surrounding their living circumstances, so that it demonstrates that the children are emancipated, and provide whatever evidence you have for these claims.

You will have to testify to all of this in court, but, by explaining it all in your request to the court, the other parent will have the opportunity to rebut your claims in writing, and then you will know what additional information you may need to present at the hearing.

That said, if you have specific questions, just ask and I will try to assist you further.

Hope this helps.
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33872
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 8 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney