How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience:  Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
11182422
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughter is pending a children and youth services investigation,

Resolved Question:

My daughter is pending a children and youth services investigation, she is living in a one room motel (in PA) that has one bed with her boyfriend (who is addicted to drugs) and 10 yr old son (my grandson). My grandson has expressed interest in living with me full time however my daughter is against it, since I am moving out of state (to SC). My daughter has not had ANY consistency in the last 7 years. Moving from one motel to another, getting kicked out of apartments and so on. The longest she has lived anywhere was for a year she lived with my son in SC. I want to know what should be my next step in gaining custody from my daughter who has consistently proved that she is unfit to care for her son.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.

Brandon M. :

Hello there.

Brandon M. :

Thank you for your question. We're in "chat" mode for the moment. Please let me know when you can view this and are able to respond. Thanks.

Brandon M. :

It appears that you may not be available at the moment. Please allow me to post the answer to your question now. When you've had a chance to review, please feel free to let me know if you have any follow-up questions.

I should start by saying that because the nuances of every situation are different, this information should not be construed as complete or advice without consulting in person with counsel. That said, your question of how to gain custody of a minor who is not your own child is a common one when the parents are either unable or unwilling to provide for their child's needs. Are you familiar with minor guardianships? A court appointed guardian has the power to make legal decisions for the minor ward, such as where the ward is to be placed, where the child is to be enrolled in school, etc. A guardianship can be awarded when the child is in danger of abuse or neglect, and basically gives parental powers to someone who is not the minor's actual parent.

Brandon M. :

The process of a minor guardianship is started by filing a petition for guardianship of a minor child. Petition forms may be obtained from the probate division of the Court of Common Pleas (you can telephone ahead). You may also be able to find forms online such as through this website: http://www.palawhelp.org/resource/pennsylvania-petition-for-guardianship-of-min?ref=u6AX5

Brandon M. :

I do not endorse any specific website, but I offer that one as an example of a website that offers certain legal forms. If you go through the petition for guardianship of a minor child process on that particular website, I recommend opening the final product with the "windows word application" once you are completely finished.

Brandon M. :

Since you are not online to ask any specific questions, I would invite you to let me know if you have any follow-up questions once you have had a chance to review this answer. I will reply to any follow-up questions as soon as I become available again. If you are so inclined, please feel free to leave me a positive rating once you are completely finished (I work for ratings). Thanks.

Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

So I should just petition for custody? I have full permission from the father but it is my daughter who is fighting it. I hate saying this but I am pretty sure the reason she doesn't want to lose custody is because then she knows she will lose the child support and food stamps that she is receiving.

Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.
A petition for guardianship of a minor child does not require consent of both parents. Naturally, it's easier if both parents are in agreement, but it's ultimately the court's decision. If the parents are either unable or unwilling to protect their child from danger or neglect (which includes having an active drug addict in the home), the court may grant a guardianship over the parent's objections.

The best option would be that the parents could clean up their act, but alternatively, someone else can petition for guardianship, or the state can get involved.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Is there anything else I need to worry about with my husband and I moving out of state? His mother is in PA but my grandson has repeatedly said he does not want to stay here that he wants to come with us.

Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.
Hi again. It's probably not productive to speculate about what might be reason to worry because there's no end to the list of things that could hypothetically come to surface in a guardianship case. If the proposed guardian wants to move out of state, that is clearly less than ideal, but this is a less than ideal situation to begin with and the court will do what is best for the child.
Brandon M., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience: Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
Brandon M. and 3 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney