How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask originallawyer Your Own Question

originallawyer
originallawyer, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 350
Experience:  5+ years of experience in divorce, custody battles and mediation.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
originallawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

in North Carolina: non-married, no court order as of yet. I

Customer Question

in North Carolina: non-married, no court order as of yet. I had a child in dec 2010. I and his mother agreed to a set schedule, in which i switched to a 7pm to 7am job so that i could be the mon-fri parent, (my job is monitoring high risk kids with a partner, as to rotate naps). For the last 2.7 years I've had him monday, tuesday then dropping him off at 5:30pm and picking him up at 8am thurs. and fri.; mother having him sat. sun. and evenings wed-fri. we took turns on holidays/b-day doctor appointments and filings on taxes. This schedule was concrete with no complaints, let alone dss involvement. The other day as i dropped him off on a wed. i was informed that she signed him up for an undisclosed daycare, filing for full custody due to neglect and was suing me for support (she make a lot more money btw) and her legal fees... a year ago i had informed her that our child escaped after i dozed off while sick, (not documented) and was brought back by a neighbor as he was sitting in the driveway, (5 min time frame). She consoled me at that time, and has made no comments/text/inquisitions as to saftey, my well being or his. i am retaining a lawyer, but would like advice as to my course to continue joint custody. or if i even have a chance. What angle should I proceed with or expect in this upcoming temp custody hearing?
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  originallawyer replied 12 months ago.
Yes, you should definitely continue on. I am glad you are retaining a lawyer, as this is not a hopeless case. She lost a lot of credibility in claiming "neglect" if she has waited this long to bring up the unfortunate incident you reference. Most Judges will rather question her continuing to let you have your child as you were, if she was truly concerned that you were a neglectful parent.

More than likely, someone has told her she is "entitled" to something, or she has tried to apply for state benefits, and was told that you'd have to be paying support for her to qualify for them.

You should expect to be asked what you think would be a reasonable schedule for visitation. Your best tactic will be to ask the Judge to continue visitation and custody as has been occurring because your child is used to it. The Judge must consider above all what is in the best interest of the child. Your argument will be that keeping the schedule as is better for the child than what your ex has proposed, which is highly disruptive.

You may be asked about the incident you reference. Tell the truth, and be honest, but also remind the Judge that it hasn't happened since, and at the time your ex was not concerned about it and made no fuss.
Customer: replied 12 months ago.

I was hoping for a more in-depth answer, as the court system is new to me, and I'm realizing that I will be asked to the stand. I am beyond needing a pep talk or to reiterate the actions already being taken.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney