How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 36978
Experience:  I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a child support judgement in Mass and my ex lives in

Resolved Question:

I have a child support judgement in Mass and my ex lives in Florida the judge ordered a capias and requested it to be a criminal capias and to see if they could extradite him back to Mass the DOR says it is not a criminal capias and they cannot enforce it unless he is arrested in either Florida or Mass. If I move the judgement to Florida I have been told a Florida judge can change it to the ex's advantage is this true?

Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

By changing it to the ex's advantage, in what way? As for moving it to Florida, may I ask where you reside, and where d the children reside, if different?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

I was told by a Florida Attorney that a Judge in Florida if I moved it to Florida could change the judgement from the Massachusetts judges judgement by lowering the amount owed. The judge in Mass wanted him extradited to Mass but DOR says they do not do that. I had to have his wages garnished and he still does not pay what was ordered. I keep being told thats the way it is, while he gets to hide assets and his wealth. We reside in Massachusetts and vacation in Florida and I own a home in Florida. I have also been told if he is pulled over for a driving violation he can be arrested but I cannot just have a police officer just go arrest him even though there is a capias warrant 3times now he has not shown up to court.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 11 months ago.

Debbie,

What you were told by the Florida attorney is correct. If you change the judgment over to Florida from Mass, the new state that has domesticated the judgment could potentially modify the terms. However the attorney is not correct that a the Florida courts will simply do that by themselves--the other party, meaning the other parent, has to petition the courts for formal modification of terms based on Florida guidelines. Otherwise whatever judgment was put in place remains written as it was put in place by Mass courts.

The rest of what you were told is regrettable but also true--while some states are far more militant and aggressive pertaining to dead-beat child support owing parents (Texas comes to mind), Florida is not quite as vigilant. Further, child support is still ultimately a civil issue that deals with contempt and civil debt obligations--I do not see the courts issuing an extradition order or a capias order as this is considered to be low priority by the local law enforcement.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.


The judge did request an extradition and there is a warrant for his arrest and the judge said it was criminal because he owes over $10,000.00 so if he is pulled over for a driving violation it is my understanding he would be arrested because the warrant should show up so is this incorrect?

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 11 months ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, Debbie.

No, that is absolutely correct pertaining to the warrant and what may happen to your ex. But as this is a passive offense, the state would not set forth resources to arrest him now--as you were correctly advised, the warrant will only appear if he is pulled over or otherwise runs afoul of law enforcement in some way. Until that happens the courts would not pursue him and law enforcement would not go out of their way to arrest him.

Good luck.

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 36978
Experience: I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney