How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FamilyAnswer Your Own Question

FamilyAnswer
FamilyAnswer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 16393
Experience:  7 + years of handling Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Child Support cases
9540344
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
FamilyAnswer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Have a few simple questions in regard to a clients rights in

Customer Question

Have a few simple questions in regard to a clients rights in regard to settlement, specifically when my civil suit named the opposing attorney as a defendant, his office has called to settle ..wanted to clear up the implications of their attorney being removed
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 1 year ago.
Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.

Good morning. What questions do you have? What type of lawsuit is this and why is the opposing attorney a defendant in the case? I take it the attorney is representing himself as well? Are you represented by an attorney?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

It's based on condominium law ... president used 18K of insurance proceeds meant to repair damage within my unit .. that fraud led to the next led to a property manager ,,, we are a 4 unit building ...It's basically a chain of causation case .. the other attorney was the debt collector ... when I began asking for the books etc etc... the case took on a life of its own and assessment were passed .. but not really ... in a nutshell this attorney was providing/sending the debt collection letters basically violatiing most parts of the fdcpa ...the main ones pretty much being not providing verification as they added on charge after charge ... he was aware didn't review anything ..liens placed ... I dont think he or the condo board thought id take it to court ,,, and when i did the attorney knew of the many issues he had and his office called immediately to settle ..ys im represented by an attorney


 

Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 1 year ago.
Jim, thank you for the additional information. What you clarify the question you have, about the settlement conference which the defendant is requesting?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

sure you don't have instant IM ability do you its a bit complicated but here are the questions:


 


1) I want to be at the settlement meeting with my attorney .... things have more about my lawyer settling quickly than anything else .... and I believe I have the right to be there if I want ... This settlement is 8/13/2013


2) I was originally told the condominium association and the third parties had agreed to settle but that was well a fabrication ... that meeting is the inital scheduling meeting 8/16/2013 ...First question can I be at meeting with attorneys settlement.


2) The attorney should I assume he no longer will be representing them ,,, thus a delay of most likely 60 days ... does that seem correct?


3) My attorney should be telling me about settlement offers? Yes ?


4) It's not typical I'd assume that when we filed our complaint my attorney never had summons issued, the complaint wasn't accurate etc ... I honestly would like to get rid of him .....I dont trust him due to him lying almost constantly .. with that said, what are a clients rights in this weird situation ... I dont want him to enter into settlement because he doesn't know the specifics .. but do I have to at this late stage?


 


It's very difficult to explain but my attorney is someone I dont trust at all and now he announces a settlement offer with the attorney 3 days before the intial scheduling meeting .. i think im being set up to take less due to his desire to settle, and what appears is a delay due to their attorney being replaced.


5) Does it make any sense that the condo folks supposedly did not want to contact the DO folks? Or is that their lawyer who doesn't want that ...sorry for all the questions

Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 1 year ago.
As a party to the lawsuit, you certainly have a right to be present at the settlement conference. Moreover, there is no reason that you should not be present, unless requested by your attorney and with a valid reason, since any settlement needs to be conveyed to you and approved. You, as the plaintiff, have a right to accept, reject or counter, any settlement made. While your attorney can speak on your behalf and handle the matter, you should be there to observe what is discussed and proposed. At the same time, if you do not trust your attorney nor want him proceed with the settlement, then you need to fire him and obtain new counsel. If you do not feel comfortable that he is acting in your best interest, you should tell him to not proceed, cancel the conference and then advise opposing counsel that it will be reset once you have a new attorney and they have time to catch up on the status of the case. If the defendants attorney is also a named party to the lawsuit, he likely should withdraw and another attorney should step in, if there is a conflict. Anybody with a vested interest can be present and those with the legal authority to settle, should most certainly be there, as I stated above, to accept or reject the offer and have facilitate a settlement.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ok .. I thought as much ,,,, I will definately be present then...


 


Any thought on why the Individuals at the Condo Associ would not get the DO people involved to provide legal counsel or why no summons were ever issued,? It seems to reflect to me weeks ago a settlement between the lawyers took place.


 


More importantly my attorney filed the complaint without my review ,,, there were 6 different counts ... what seemed odd was that 4 of them were brought forward by me in the Name of the Condominium Association , The Association vs, Condo Directors ,,, it seemed so odd especially because Fraud was one count being brought forward by me for the association, and my lawyer was I suppose representing them ...I know its hard to make much of one I;m saying ,,,,but the fraud issue is something we can easily prove, but wasn't brought in my name ... any clue ....


 


I'd get another lawyer but this guy has gotten somewhat hostile and I can picture him claiming I owe him a fortune, also in DC attorneys are hard to find .. all work for big law firms supporing corporations or the gov't ....


 


Im done with all of my questions,,,, thank you for your help ... Do you know of any national legal advisory firms that could read and review the complaint that everyone has felt is pretty awful .... I'd like an independent review I just don't know if such a service exists ...thanks again


 

Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 1 year ago.
It is possible that prior to any lawsuit being filed, they tried to settle this outside of court, once it was a known issue. A lawsuit takes time, effort and money so it is possible that the Association was trying to resolve this. If you retained legal counsel, the attorney is supposed to represent your best interest. The attorney should have discussed with you the causes of action which were going to be brought forth in the complaint but he does not necessarily have to let you approve it and sign off on it, per se. As far as any issues with the complaint, that would be something that the attorney would have to answer since he drafted it. I am unaware of any legal advisory firms who would review this and any firm would 1) charge a fee and 2) want you to retain them, if they did provide this service.
FamilyAnswer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 16393
Experience: 7 + years of handling Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Child Support cases
FamilyAnswer and 5 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney