How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question
Brandon M.
Brandon M., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12573
Experience:  Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
11182422
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What age for a mother to take her children from Calif. to Az.

This answer was rated:

What age for a mother to take her children from Calif. to Az. Without any issues?

Hello there:

Thank you for your question. As long as it does not violate an existing court's custody order, and as long as the other parent is not deprived of reasonable visitation with the children, a mother can take her children from California to Arizona at any age, even if the father objects.

Let me know if further clarification is needed. Thanks.

Brandon M. and 6 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
The children In question are 15 and 13!
The answer is actually the same regardless of the age of the children. If there is no custody order preventing the kids from leaving the state and if the other parent is not denied reasonable visitation, it is not illegal for a parent to take her minor children from California to Arizona.

Related Family Law Questions