How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask mmdesq Your Own Question

mmdesq
mmdesq, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 109
Experience:  Attorney with 13 years experience.
30969554
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
mmdesq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband has been suspended from work for sexual harassment.

Resolved Question:

My husband has been suspended from work for sexual harassment. I work part time at this same company. I had asked him to leave the house a week ago. Before this happened I had planned on taking our two children to their grandparents out of state. I do not plan to reconcile. I have two questions; will it hurt me legally to let him stay at the house while we are out of town? Should I continue to work remotely part time at this same company? I feel humiliated but have concerns about being able to get a loan in the future after a divorce.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  mmdesq replied 1 year ago.

mmdesq :

Good Morning:

mmdesq :

1. Yes, it could hurt you to leave house.

Customer:

How?

mmdesq :

2. If you intend to retain home it could be a more difficult once you have left. You also dont know what he will do, ie. change locks and move all your things out or worse not give you your a portion of the possession or the children's belongings.

Customer:

What if I have in writing that he will vacate the house upon our return?

Customer:

What about my part time job?

mmdesq :

3. You should retain your employment until you find new employment. You are not responsible for his actions and should not feel ashamed for his behavior.

mmdesq :

4. If he states in writing he will vacate it would improve your position, but it in not a court order and therefore not a guaranty he will follow it.

mmdesq :

Your most important issue now is finances and keeping that job.

mmdesq :

You should also file for child and APL/Child Support immediately.

Customer:

How do I file, do I need a lawyer ASAP?

mmdesq :

You should also file for child support and APL/Spousal support immediately.

Customer:

What is APL?

mmdesq :

It is permitted to file for support on your own but I would recommend hiring an attorney.

mmdesq :

APL stands for Alimony Pendente Lite.

Customer:

anything else I should know or do?

mmdesq :

It is a temporary form of alimony that is in place during the pendency of the divorce. It is 30% of the difference between your salaries after he pays child support.

Customer:

It was agreed that I would take care of the household in order that he could work, ie 70 hours a weekd

mmdesq :

You also want him to find new employment as soon as possible see he can contribute financially.

Customer:

Thank you

mmdesq :

Go through Domestic Relations for support you dont want to do a private agreement even if it is for the same amount.

mmdesq :

Good Luck. Hope this helps.

mmdesq, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 109
Experience: Attorney with 13 years experience.
mmdesq and 10 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney