How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 13002
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a complex situation. My ex lives in FL and he is going

Resolved Question:

I have a complex situation. My ex lives in FL and he is going to relinquish all of his rights and has consented to my husband adopting our son.

Here is where it gets complicated:
The adoption will take place in Massachusetts, the child's state of residence.
As part of the agreement for adoption, my ex is to pay $6,000 towards unpaid medical expenses.

Here is my question:
Is this Massachusetts agreement enforceable in Florida? If not, should I be filing any type of motion in Florida courts to compel him to pay the money owed towards unpaid medical expenses?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. Kindly use CONTINUE or REPLY button to ask for clarification or follow-up questions.


I have a complex situation. My ex lives in FL and he is going to relinquish all of his rights and has consented to my husband adopting our son.

Here is where it gets complicated:
The adoption will take place in Massachusetts, the child's state of residence.
As part of the agreement for adoption, my ex is to pay $6,000 towards unpaid medical expenses.

Here is my question:
Is this Massachusetts agreement enforceable in Florida? If not, should I be filing any type of motion in Florida courts to compel him to pay the money owed towards unpaid medical expenses?


Response: Once the adoption is finalized, he has no legal duty to pay for the unpaid medical expenses. His parental rights would be terminated. So, it does not matter if you are in Florida or Massachusetts. The result would be the same. So, you need to get him to pay for the medical expenses first before you start or complete the adoption process. Otherwise, you would be stuck with the medical expenses.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Not sure if my request for clarification went through? The wording was included; he is threatening that if I don't sign agreement he won't let my current husband adopt. I see the first part of the question didn't go through.

BotXXXXX XXXXXne: If I file enforcement of the agreement in Florida before the adoption- is that the only solution possible (other than him paying up front which he refuses to do).

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.

I am sorry. I did not get your previous clarification. The site seems to be a bit buggy today.

Your follow-up post:


Not sure if my request for clarification went through? The wording was included; he is
threatening that if I don't sign agreement he won't let my current husband adopt.



Response: Well, he knows exactly what he is doing. If the payment is not made before the adoption goes through, you would have a hard enforcing the agreement. Nevertheless, there may be a couple of loopholes that may allow you to still force him to pay for the unpaid medical expenses:


(1) Expenses were incurred before the adoption;
(2) You were coerced into signing the agreement.

Let me know if you need further clarification.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes, the expenses were incurred way before adoption; I "could" say I was coerced, but we really want this adoption - funny his lawyer told me I have to take a "leap of faith" - pretty much hope for the best. I feel that I need more insurance than that.

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.


I have a complex situation. My ex lives in FL and he is going to relinquish all of his rights and has consented to my husband adopting our son.

Here is where it gets complicated:
The adoption will take place in Massachusetts, the child's state of residence.
As part of the agreement for adoption, my ex is to pay $6,000 towards unpaid medical expenses.

Here is my question:
Is this Massachusetts agreement enforceable in Florida? If not, should I be filing any type of motion in Florida courts to compel him to pay the money owed towards unpaid medical expenses?


Response: Once the adoption is finalized, he has no legal duty to pay for the unpaid medical expenses. His parental rights would be terminated. So, it does not matter if you are in Florida or Massachusetts. The result would be the same. So, you need to get him to pay for the medical expenses first before you start or complete the adoption process. Otherwise, you would be stuck with the medical expenses.

(2)


I am sorry. I did not get your previous clarification. The site seems to be a bit buggy today.

Your follow-up post:


Not sure if my request for clarification went through? The wording was included; he is
threatening that if I don't sign agreement he won't let my current husband adopt.



Response: Well, he knows exactly what he is doing. If the payment is not made before the adoption goes through, you would have a hard enforcing the agreement. Nevertheless, there may be a couple of loopholes that may allow you to still force him to pay for the unpaid medical expenses:

(1) Expenses were incurred before the adoption;
(2) You were coerced into signing the agreement.

Let me know if you need further clarification.

(3)

Yes, the expenses were incurred way before adoption; I "could" say I was coerced, but we really want this adoption - funny his lawyer told me I have to take a "leap of faith" - pretty much hope for the best. I feel that I need more insurance than that.


Response: If you want the adoption, then you need to go ahead and sign the agreement bearing in mind that he may not pay and you would have to go to Court to force him to pay. Also and this is very important, if he had obligation to pay for half of the medical expenses to begin with, your agreement with him is worthless. That is, you can force him to pay his share of the expenses under the original Child Support/Court Order. You cannot modify a Court Order without the approval of the Court.

Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 13002
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and 4 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions

Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Family Lawyer
13002 Satisfied Customers
B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.