How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 38793
Experience:  I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
18572087
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello I was divorced 6 years ago. My husband got cancer and

Resolved Question:

Hello
I was divorced 6 years ago. My husband got cancer and filed for a reduction in my alimony He wind. He recovered, and I filed for reinstatement. The case went all the way to the Vermont
Supreme Court, with all 5 justices in agreement with me. The case was reversed and remanded to the Chittenden County Court again.
After the case was filed with the Supreme Court, my lawyer quit the firm she was working for and opened her own practice. Since then, she puts my calls always to voicemail, and does not respond to correspondence that I send to her.
I have many questions now, as far as the reverse and remand process goes, and this lawyer will not connect with me. I do not have the energy or the money right now to hire a new lawyer and get that lawyer up to speed. I called the Supreme Court, who referred me back to the lower court, and they told me that a judge is going to decide what comes next.

My first question - Why would my lawyer be acting this way? It seems like she wants me to dismiss her. Why?

My second question - My lawyer wrote me a brief letter, enclosing the Supreme Court decision, and telling me that the next step would be to file briefs or schedule a new hearing. I am dismally depressed if this process will entail a new hearing, with everyone present, endless questioning, new affidavits, etc. etc. It has cost me a fortune to get this far. Can you explain to me what goes on at a hearing for a reverse and remand? How complicated is it?

How do they decide which judge will preside? The original judge clearly made mistakes of the law, so he couldn't be chosen to hear the reverse and remand, could he?

FYI, my alimony award was compensatory, and was for a substantial amount for a very long time.

This web site has helped me in the past when no one else would, and I am hoping that you can help me now. Thank you. Donna
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question, Donna. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

This is indeed a bit of an unusual situation, and while I can suspect a few reasons as to such behavior, I will reserve my opinion for just a second. Is there currently an outstanding balance that you may owe her at this time?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I owe the firm that she previously worked for 1,500. She has not sent me a bill since she opened her own office.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Donna,

Thank you for your follow-up. Here are my suspicions and likely why she may be acting as she is now.

1. Going to the Supreme Court is extremely lucrative to an attorney, but it is also extremely stressful and takes up a huge amount of resources. The fact you won is extremely commendable as that is not always the case, but sending the same case down to be re-tried is again extremely stressful. For a solo practitioner that may not be something that they can effectively handle or perform, purely based on the resources they may have available. Something that she could handle by having the initial firm (and the wage) behind her might not be something she can do now in her current condition.

2. A 'reverse an remand' is essentially a new hearing (and perhaps why your attorney likewise feels like she is unable to go through the process all over). In a remand the lower court has to review the WHOLE case from scratch and then base their decision on all of the facts again, but take into consideration whatever instructions the higher court imposed. The decision may change or it may be upheld, but it is essentially the whole trial again from beginning to end.

3. Typically a new judge can be appointed, or if an old judge is tapped, you or your attorney could file a motion requesting him to recuse himself from the proceedings.

Good luck.

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 38793
Experience: I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I found the whole appeal process to the Supreme Court to be the easiest


part of this whole process. Briefs were filed, and a decision was issued.


It was amazingly simple, compared the process of depositions and hearing after hearing that I had to go through with the lower court.


 


Do you think I should fire her? I have a very limited amount of resources


to see this through.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up.

If you no longer feel that you can trust her to assist you, then potentially retaining new counsel would be wise. This is really your own comfort level issue--if you feel she no longer has your best interest at heart, then you may want to find someone else to take over.

Good luck.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney at Law
7392 Satisfied Customers
I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.