How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 38773
Experience:  I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
18572087
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

The mother of my children moved from New Jersey to the North

Resolved Question:

The mother of my children moved from New Jersey to the North East (Frankford Area) of Philadelphia. She tried to keep this move from me, however I found out from my 12 year old daughter who did not want to move there. I asked her and she said yes she was moving. I explained to her she could not without my consent or a court order. I explained it was a bad move due to higher crime rate and lower school system. I filed an emergent order which was declined. I made a motion for residentual custody forming the picture of higher crime rate and schools being rated 1 out of a 10. Her response was brief, her only reason for the move was cheaper rent. She turned in her response a day late and I responded in the time frame that I was allowed. Then she turned in another response saying she was moving back to New Jersey to live with her mother. She has moved 5 times and changed 4 school disctricts in the last 6 years. Even though she claims to be moving back to New Jersey I am still going forward with my motion to have residentual custody due to her not being stable (moving from place to place). What are my chances of winning?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns. I happen to be licensed in both Pennsylvania and New Jersey.

Beyond her moving back and forth, what other 'fitness' or 'unfitness' characteristics does she possess? What about yourself, how fit or unfit are you in the eyes of the court? What is the current custodial split? Due to the move, has your daughter's grades suffered or you do not know?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

My girls are very often taking care of themselves. Making dinners and such. They also go days even a whole week without taking a shower or brushing their teeth due to their mother's lack of enforcing those behaviors. They just moved at the very end of the school year, so school has not been affected yet. However she does not help them with their school work at all. Before moving to Philadelphia she would take them there to see her friend and keep them out late on school nights, several times a week. I have been very stable and "fit". I have visitation with my girls equalling 43% of the year. I get them every Friday night until Monday morning unless Monday is a holiday then I keep them until Tuesday morning. I also have other days during the year.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your follow-up, Jerry.

Has CPS ever been involved in this case before? When was this order put in place pertaining to visitation? Did you file for greater rights in the past, and if so, how long ago?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


No CPS has not been involved. The order was originally done in our divorce in 2007, since we have modified it between ourselves. I agreed to pay a little more in support in 2010. We switched the days due to school in 2008.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up.

The courts tend to follow the 'best interest' of the children standard whenever they make a decision or determination of custody. One of th largest factors of this 'best interest' is the 'fitness' of parents. The courts look to a variety of factors including but not limited to: XXXXX XXXXX abuse or neglect, domestic violence, drug use, alcohol abuse, mental illness, criminal history/record/parole/probation, moral turpitude, and characteristics of the proposed him. If this person keeps moving, then you would arguably have a basis to claim there are legitimate concerns both for characteristics of where she resides and the safety issue, and potential neglect concerns you touched upon above. The courts can look upon you as the more stable party and grant you greater rights, but if the only concern you have is excessive moving, that might not quite be enough to convince the judge that you are the better parent. I am not stating that the judge will not find in your favor, but so far your basis to demand custody appears to be somewhat sparse. If you can find evidence that the other child is adversely affected by the moves, or that the child may want to live with you (as the courts can take that into consideration), then your claim would get stronger in court.

Good luck.

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 38773
Experience: I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
Dimitry K., Esq. and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney at Law
7388 Satisfied Customers
I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.