How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12962
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, I have a issue that has been going on since 2002. I 2000

Customer Question

Hi, I have a issue that has been going on since 2002. I 2000 i married my husband, he was raising his ex wifes two kids a girl and boy. His wife had cheated on him many times and he questioned if the little girl was his. so in 2002 we had a dna test done it came back she wasnted his, from there my husbands mom, his ex and her mom have continually caused us trama to our lives. They keep claiming i did something to the test. They had me arrested and acussed of child abuse in 2002, then tried to have me arrested again saying i forged the ex wifes name on a paper, all theses charges were cleared from me. The ex wife and her lawyer used our dna test in court to remove my husband from the birth certificate and gain cusdody of the kids from us. The dna test was also used in court to releive my husband of any child support. Ive been under tremdous stress from them, ive had to quit nursing school, i had a breakdown , i lost my cna liscence and notery licence, ive deveolped fibromyalgia from all the stress and iam haveing trouble finding work. Now to top it all off my husbands mother claims she did a dna test with the child who is 18 yrs old now, and herself and states that it says my husband is the childs dad. we have yet to see a copy of this test. they are threating to sue us, not sure for what tho. What can they do? Can we get them to leave us along? Is their test good in a court over ours that was used in the court system and is documented?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. Kindly use CONTINUE or REPLY button to ask for clarification or follow-up questions.


I am sorry to read about your difficulties:



Hi, I have a issue that has been going on since 2002. I 2000 i married my husband, he was raising his ex wifes two kids a girl and boy. His wife had cheated on him many times and he questioned if the little girl was his. so in 2002 we had a dna test done it came back she wasnted his, from there my husbands mom, his ex and her mom have continually caused us trama to our lives. They keep claiming i did something to the test. They had me arrested and acussed of child abuse in 2002, then tried to have me arrested again saying i forged the ex wifes name on a paper, all theses charges were cleared from me. The ex wife and her lawyer used our dna test in court to remove my husband from the birth certificate and gain cusdody of the kids from us. The dna test was also used in court to releive my husband of any child support. Ive been under tremdous stress from them, ive had to quit nursing school, i had a breakdown , i lost my cna liscence and notery licence, ive deveolped fibromyalgia from all the stress and iam haveing trouble finding work. Now to top it all off my husbands mother claims she did a dna test with the child who is 18 yrs old now, and herself and states that it says my husband is the childs dad. we have yet to see a copy of this test. they are threating to sue us, not sure for what tho. What can they do? Can we get them to leave us along?


Response 1: They really cannot do anything to you. The DNA test your husband did that was approved by the Court is what counts. Their DNA test that proves otherwise, which was not approved by the Court is worthless. Their DNA test must be approved by the Court before it can be used in their lawsuit. This means that the Court would make an Order to get the test done in an approved facility, the test would be handled in a controlled environment; chain of custody would be documented; etc. NOT ALL facilities are approved by the Court. So, I will not lose any more sleep over their threats if I were you.



Is their test good in a court over ours that was used in the court system and is documented?


Response 2:. No. Their "test" means nothing. Just ignore them. Let them go ahead and file a lawsuit if they want to. Then, respond accordingly.

Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12962
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and 5 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you so much. Should i file anything against them to leave us along or just ignore them?

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you so much. Should i file anything against them to leave us along or just ignore them?


Response
: Just ignore them.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I see your not a oregon lawyer, so are your answers to my questions going to work for me? Relieve my stress?

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
I see your not a oregon lawyer, so are your answers to my questions going to work for me? Relieve my stress?


Response:
Yes and Yes. All the Attorneys on this site are licensed Attorneys and can answer any question in any State. So, relax.


Have a wonderful day!


Customer: replied 1 year ago.

thank you.

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
You are quite Welcome!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

What kind of lawsuit could they file against me if they tried to?

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.

What kind of lawsuit could they file against me if they tried to?


Response: I am only guessing here: It may be interference with the child-father relationship. However, I DO NOT SEE ANY BASIS FOR IT based on your post here. So, relax. Do not worry about it. If or when the lawsuit is filed, you are more than Welcome to ask for me and ask your new questions.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney