How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FiveStarLaw Your Own Question

FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 36505
Experience:  25 years of experience helping people like you.
9968427
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
FiveStarLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What happens if a noncustodial parent fails to take the child

Customer Question

What happens if a noncustodial parent fails to take the child to therapy (which is court ordered) during their visitation time?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.
*This chat is not intended as legal advice. It is general information that may or may not apply to your situation and should not be relied upon.*

Hello,

Thank you for your question. I am a Florida licensed attorney. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will do whatever I can to answer your questions!

The custodial parent may consider bringing a contempt action to compel the noncustodial parent to adhere to the order


Generally speaking, when someone violates the court orders they are considered to be in contempt of court. To enforce your rights you would file a motion for contempt. In that motion you indicate that the noncustodial parent failed to take the child to therapy as court ordered.

The remedy for contempt can include jail time, a monetary fine, a reduction in parenting time and/or any other remedy the court finds appropriate

I would be glad to continue our conversation and respond to any follow-up questions that you may have.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The noncustodial parent (the mother) lost visitations before and just recently got them back. Will something like being in contempt of court take her visitations away all together? This is the second time something has happened during her visitation. She only gets three a year.
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.

The complete loss of visitation is a possibility but usually the court will exhaust other remedies first. For example, depending upon the circumstances, the court may order only supervised visitation or visitation to occur other than during the therapy
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The mother has a specific time and date to return the child. She is court ordered to fly with the child and drop her off at her home. But since she has no money or car she's depending on the fathers family to get the child. What happens if she is late and refuses to take the child all the way to her home? She only plans on taking her to the airport and flying with her.
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.

Again she would be in contempt of court. She is required to follow the letter of the court order
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
If she is late returning the child, should we call the police?if we agree to pick up the child mid way is she still in contempt?
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.

If you believe the child is in danger and has not been timely returned, you should call the police. If you do not believe that the child is in danger, it would be reasonable to bring the late delivery of the child to the court's attention during the contempt proceeding
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
If we agree to pick up the child at the airport because the mother is stuck there is she still in contempt of court? We will pick her up if we have to but we want the mother to take responsibility for her actions. She had visitations suspended before so as part of the restoration of the visitations she had a strict court orders, such as therapy sessions and punctuality.
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.

If you agree to pick the child up the airport in advance of the visitation, a court likely would not find the mother to be in contempt. However if you pick up the child at the airport because the mother arrives at the airport with the child and calls and tells you that you need to pick up the child, the mother would likely be held in contempt
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Also, the child has called asking the father, the stepmother, and the father's family to stop being mean to her mom because it makes her cry. The mother admitted in a text to crying to the child because of the situation between her and the father. We have never spoken ill of the mother in front of the child and the child's therapist here says that she is in a good environment with us. We believe she is coaching the child to ask for an apology from us to her mom. She is very young, only five, and wouldnt say this on her own. Can we bring this up in court that the mother is putting the child in emotional distress? This is her longest visitation so she has time to tell the child everything about this ugly situation.
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.
Yes – you can bring your suspicions to the judge
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
We go to court next month to try to revoke the mothers visitations. It just got transferred from dependency court to family court. How serious may the judge consider the offense of putting the child in emotional distress? How do we prove that the mother is doing this? We only have texts messages and phone calls showing this happened but we can't use that. The only other tool we have is whatever the child tells her therapist when she gets home. Is the therapist's testimony enough proof to show the emotional stress the mother out the child through?
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.

Typically you would be able to use the text messages, the phone calls as well as the therapist testimony. The judge has wide discretion when it comes to the welfare of a child

I would like to continue to answer all of your questions concerning this matter. However site policy requires each new question to be posted on a new page unless it is a question concerning clarification or follow-up. I have answered your additional questions thus far as follow-up/clarification although they are not directly related however my hands are tied.

Please consider leaving a positive rating at this time. After you leave the positive rating the system may prompt you to obtain a subscription. If you obtain a subscription you can ask unlimited questions without paying an additional fee

As I said, I would like to continue to answer your questions on this matter. To directly route your question to me you can use this link ::
http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-fivestarlaw/

Still put "For FiveStarLaw" at the beginning of the question.

FiveStarLaw, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 36505
Experience: 25 years of experience helping people like you.
FiveStarLaw and 8 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.


Thank you very much for the "excellent service" rating and the bonus!

If I can be of assistance in the future, begin your question with: "For FiveStarLaw"

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney