How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lawrence D. Gorin Your Own Question

Lawrence D. Gorin
Lawrence D. Gorin, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1513
Experience:  30+ years family law experience. QDROs, UIFSA, UCCJEA expertise.
8848811
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Lawrence D. Gorin is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband and I come up with our own agreement on property

Resolved Question:

My husband and I come up with our own agreement on property division. We decide to each other to keep what we currently have. We have been separated for a long while. Both of us decided each to keep our own houses, cars, savings, retirement plan and anything in each house. In the settlement, is there anything we should be noted? Since we keep our own retirement plan, do we need to get QDRO (qualified domestic relations order) in place? Since we keep what we currently have, we do not need to pay any taxes because none of us actually receive any money from each other? Can I say that I don't want spousal support on the divorce decree, but actually during our negotiation on the property division, we calculated amount of the spousal support on our own and used that to in exchange the debt of the car? It's just a figure we play on our negotiation of property division to decide who keep what.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Lawrence D. Gorin replied 1 year ago.
YOUR QUESTION:
In the settlement, is there anything we should be noted?

ANSWER: Yes, try the following.....

------> Property to Husband: Husband is hereby awarded as his sole and separate property all of the real and personal property that he now has in his possession or control, including but not limited to all retirement and pension plan interests and assets and all bank, savings and financial investment assets, free and clear of all right, title or claim of interest of wife, and subject to any liens and encumbrances thereon, for which husband shall be fully liable and for which he shall defend, indemnify and hold wife harmless.

------> Property to Wife Wife is hereby awarded as her sole and separate property all of the real and personal property that she now has in her possession or control,
including but not limited to all retirement and pension plan interests and assets and all bank, savings and financial investment assets, free and clear of all right, title or claim of interest of wife, and subject to any liens and encumbrances thereon, for which she shall defend, indemnify and hold husband harmless.

YOUR QUESTION:
Since we keep our own retirement plan, do we need to get QDRO (qualified domestic relations order) in place?

ANSWER: No. If the retirement plan is not going to be divided, there is no need for a QDRO.

YOUR QUESTION:
Since we keep what we currently have, we do not need to pay any taxes because none of us actually receive any money from each other?

ANSWER: Since no properties are being transferred, and there is no "gain" being made by the property division arrangment, there are no special tax consequences.

YOUR QUESTION:
Can I say that I don't want spousal support on the divorce decree, but actually during our negotiation on the property division, we calculated amount of the spousal support on our own and used that to in exchange the debt of the car?

ANSWER: ----> Each spouse hereby waives and foregoes any and all claims that either spouse may have for spousal support, alimony and maintenance against the other, both termporary and indefinite, and neither spouse shall take any legal action against the other seeking such support.

==================
CLICK HERE for more information re divorce in PA.

Hope this helps.

Lawrence D. Gorin, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1513
Experience: 30+ years family law experience. QDROs, UIFSA, UCCJEA expertise.
Lawrence D. Gorin and 4 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions

Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Lawrence D. Gorin
Lawrence D. Gorin
Attorney at Law
683 Satisfied Customers
30+ years family law experience. QDROs, UIFSA, UCCJEA expertise.