How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Samuel II Your Own Question

Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 21865
Experience:  General practice of law with emphasis in family law.
10707909
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife is divorcing me. I am 58 years old and she is 35. We

Resolved Question:

My wife is divorcing me. I am 58 years old and she is 35. We have a 4.5 yr.old child.she has a pending law suit with her previous employer for sexual slander and harassing work environment. She does not want me to have any access to that money so she wants me out immediately. She insisted 2 yrs.ago I retire so she could persue her career in mgt. she also completed her degree while married to me. At the time Imretired, I was making about $100,000 a year with benefits included. I now make $20,000 a year retired. She insisted I pay her child support with my income of $20,000 a year and says Nevada law requires it.
We have been married almost 7 years and I was willing to give her 33.33% of the equity in the proceeds from the sale of our home. All of the equity comes from money's earned prior to marriage.(1 retirement check/ car/ motorcycle sale =$61,000) No equity was accrued during the marriage. Do I have a child support obligation and do I have alimony rights?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.
Hello

Welcome and thank you for your question

I am an attorney with more than 25 years of experience and I look forward to providing you true and correct information in this regard.

Please remember, I can only answer what you ask and so if you have follow up questions, please post them here for full and accurate information before rating. If there are no other questions in this regard then I thank you in advance for your positive rating

Both parents have a child support obligation and that is always based on an earning capacity. So it would be based on your ability to earn your potential as the true retirement age is about 72 now.

So you would not be able to go into court and say - well, im retired and I earn 20,000 so base my obligation on that salary.

Spousal support may be granted on a temporary basis until you are able to get back on your feet and earn your potential
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What is her legal entitlement percentage to the equity proceeds in the sale of the home? Is she entitled to any proceeds of my 401 k earnings that were accrued prior to the marriage?
( none of which was contributed to after the marriage)
Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.
Hello

She is not entitled to anything you acquired before the marriage and if you have not been married for at least 10 years she may not be entitled to any of your pension or 401k options

However, both of you are entitled to a division of the property acquired while married and that is done 50/50
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
As first noted, all of the equity in the home was acquired prior to the marriage. (80,000) The amount of equity in the present sale of the property is about ($80,000). Is she still entilted to 50% ?
Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.
Hello

She is not entitled to the any equity in the home prior to the marriage. Any equity after the marriage is a 50/50 split.

So if there was 80 prior and now it is 90,000 then she is entitled to the split of the $10,000
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 21865
Experience: General practice of law with emphasis in family law.
Samuel II and 6 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your great replays!

Garry

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney