How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 38546
Experience:  I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
18572087
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I wrote the question in the original box for just answer -in

Resolved Question:

I wrote the question in the original box for just answer -in sum, mail theft in a case involving the custodial parent (me) trying to send certified legal documents to the relatives of my ex-husband while he has visitation with our 16yr daughter on a remote ranch. Domestic Violence case. My daughter told me on the phone that he has the documents - and the envelope although I sent it directly to the aunt (his sister in law) at her address which is different from his, although nearby. what to do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your post and I do appreciate that you requested me to assist you again.

Did you see my initial response to your first post, or you did not yet see my answer?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Did not see the initial response -- in email?

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Catherine,

Please check your initial thread that you posted. My answer should be there. While I can repost here, it may create additional charges for you, and for your benefit it would be likely better to keep our conversation in one thread rather than two. If you have trouble seeing that initial thread please let me know and I will repost here. Thank you!

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes I agree with your first response - but issues unresolved: I can fed ex the certified copies to the aunt requiring signature, but ex husband has asked my daughter to keep it a secret that he has the aunt's mail. This is asking her to be complicit in a fraud. She is 16 and a half, under lots of pressure and restrictions from him, and her debit card has also disappeared. Another aunt (his sister) contacted me with concerns about my daughter and says she is certain her brother is tapping my daughter's phone, as well as those of several other family members. This is consistent with his character. How and what advice should I give my daughter about the mail fraud?

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Catherine,

To ensure that I respond to each point directly, I will go line-by-line with my response.

Yes I agree with your first response - but issues unresolved: I can fed ex the certified copies to the aunt requiring signature, but ex husband has asked my daughter to keep it a secret that he has the aunt's mail. This is asking her to be complicit in a fraud.
I see your point. You can potentially go back to court, show that the father is engaging in criminal behavior, and use that as a basis to take the child back from him.

She is 16 and a half, under lots of pressure and restrictions from him, and her debit card has also disappeared. Another aunt (his sister) contacted me with concerns about my daughter and says she is certain her brother is tapping my daughter's phone, as well as those of several other family members. This is consistent with his character. How and what advice should I give my daughter about the mail fraud?
The best suggestion is not to assist anyone with it. This is a federal offense, and a felony besides, so if the father is engaging in such behavior, it is his criminal offense, not hers, and that she should let you know if that is what is happening so you could rectify the matter (by likely taking her back from him on basis of criminality).

Good luck.

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 38546
Experience: I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 6 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions

Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Family Lawyer
38546 Satisfied Customers
I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.