How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FiveStarLaw Your Own Question

FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 36471
Experience:  25 years of experience helping people like you.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
FiveStarLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been paying support for 8 years and my ex and I each

Resolved Question:

I have been paying support for 8 years and my ex and I each have children 50% of time. In fact, depending on the holidays and spring break, sometimes I have them more than she does.

It only seems fair that since we each have expenses associated with raising the children that I should be able to have this removed altogether. I also pay health insurance.

Do I have a reasonable chance in getting this modified/removed? Any advice would be appreciated.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.

FiveStarLaw :

*This chat is not intended as legal advice. It is general information that may or may not apply to your situation and should not be relied upon.*

FiveStarLaw :

Hello,


Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will do whatever I can to answer your questions!

FiveStarLaw :

Has your child support ever been modified and if so when?

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.

Good morning,

 

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will do whatever I can to answer your questions!

Has your child support ever been modified and if so when?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi - My support was modified to its current level in 2008.

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.
Last questions – when your support was modified, was it based upon 50-50 shared parenting time? Is there a large disparity in your incomes?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

It was based on the visitation at the time, which was approximately 40% of time for me. Since then, however, my ex and I have been to court twice and I was awarded more time to its current level of approx 50/50.


 


It's important to note that she relocated, against my consent (she had tried several times prior but was denied due to the geo restriction), but this time, she won. I relocated also after she moved.


 


Regarding income disparity, there used to be a wide gap in our income maybe 50k, but she has a new job and there's only about 20k difference now.

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

Thank you for your information.

Your facts are favorable for modification of support.

As you may know, child support is subject to modification at any time there is a substantial change in parenting time or the financial circumstances of either the parents.

Since the last modification, the other parent's income has decreased and your parenting time has increased. Each factor individually is sufficient for a modification. The combination of factors increase the likelihood of your request for a downward modification being granted.

Until the court grants the modification you will need to continue to make your regularly-scheduled payments

I would be glad to respond to any follow-up questions that you may have.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

That is good to hear, thank you.


 


One clarification, however, you say that since last modification, the other parent's income has decreased, but I think you meant to say increased (which is correct), since this would appear to be more favorable for me.


 


Please advise.


 


Also, are you located in Texas? If not, do the laws/requirements differ from state-to-state?


 


Thank you and this should be last question I ask :)

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.

I apologize for my typographical error – I did mean to say "increased".

I am not located in Texas however my answer is based upon Texas law.

I would be glad to continue our conversation and respond to any follow-up questions that you may have.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

You have been very helpful and I will certainly provide positive feedback.


 


Ok, just 2 more quick questions :)


 


Does the fact that I relocated 200+ miles, while knowing no one, to continue my relationship with children, after living in prior city for 20+ years - does this factor into a judge's potential decision?


 


Is there anything else that I might do, you can suggest, that would help my case?



Thank you again.

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.

Does the fact that I relocated 200+ miles, while knowing no one, to continue my relationship with children, after living in prior city for 20+ years - does this factor into a judge's potential decision?

This is something that the judge would consider in a support modification proceeding if the move resulted in a decrease in your income. It would also be considered in a proceeding to increase parenting time.



Is there anything else that I might do, you can suggest, that would help my case?

No not from the information you have provided –Of course, because of the nuanced details of the matter, I suggest that you retain a local attorney.
Here is a link to a free site that may assist you in locating competent legal counsel: www.Martindale.com

FiveStarLaw, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 36471
Experience: 25 years of experience helping people like you.
FiveStarLaw and 6 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney