How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Tina Your Own Question

Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 32133
Experience:  JD, 16 years legal experience including family law
4460311
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a very advanced 15 year old daughter who is also Gay.

Customer Question

I have a very advanced 15 year old daughter who is also Gay. She is over a year ahead in school and scheduled to start college at the age of 16. She does not find a lot in common with 14 and 15 year olds and gravitates toward 17 and 18 year olds. She is currently involved with a girl who just turned 18. My wife and I both know and approve of the older girl and do not think the relationship is harmful in any way. We live several hours away from the older girl and the relationship is non-sexual at this point. We have made it clear that this is the way it is to stay until our daughter reaches the age of consent and decides for herself to go beyound the present point. Is there any law in Washington State that could be used to cause a problem for either of these young ladies?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX my goal is to provide you with excellent service today. I am sorry to hear of your difficult situation. Before I can give you an accurate answer to your question, please provide the following additional information:

Do you have a specific concern such as statutory rape laws or something else?

I look forward to assisting you as soon as I have received this information. Thank you.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I am not too sure what they are threatening. Here is a copy of the email.


Robert,


I am a concerned friend about niki and cheyenne. I know they are having a relationship of a romantic nature. I have found evidence via phone texts, Face book messages, and emails. Just ask to look at nikis. I really care and don't want to see anyone get hurt, but this relationship is unhealthy. they need to be dating people of similar age. I'm worried she's just going to get hurt and someone could get in a lot of trouble. I don't want anyone to go to jail or charges pressed, that would just make it much harder on niki and no one needs lives ruined. I figured you could cut off the communication between them and end the relationship, so authority doesnt need to get involved. I am sorry for coming like this to you ...but i am a worried friend and i care about niki, I don't want her getting herself into something harmful. I also don't want anyone to know i was the one who spilled and told. please please please i beg you though don't do anything more but cut off communication, it will be traumatizing if she has to go through that.also sorry for the fake email but i really don't want her to know what friend, i just want to be a good one.


 


My daughter goes to a Survival camp each summer and was enrolled in an apprenticship course this summer. She met the other girl there a couple of summers ago and they became close friends. My daughter has since come out and the started to become more attached in the last session. the owner received an annonimous call sayuing that they had witnessed public displays of affection that they though were in appropriate. He has since asked one of the girls to leave the camp permanently and has reduced my daughter from apprentice level to camp helper and told her that she can forget being an instructor until she is 18. He also confronted me and used much the same language as in the above email.

Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.
I see. Thank you for clarifying the situation for me, Robert. I certainly understand why you are troubled by this.

Washington state law does prohibit discrimination based on sexual orientation, at least in the employment context, so your daughter could file a complaint with the state Human Rights Commission for investigation since it appears clear that she is being refuse enrollment in the apprentice level because of her sexual orientation.

Here is a link which provides more information on this:

http://www.jacksonlewis.com/resources.php?NewsID=893

In addition, the writer of the e-mail does seem to be referencing state statutory rape laws when he indicates someone may be in a lot of trouble or going to jail. Those laws are typically implements to protect minors from older individuals since lawmakers believe minors do not have the capacity to consent to a sexual relationship with a older partner.

Here is the language of the code:

RCW 9a.44.079

Rape of a child in the third degree.

(1) A person is guilty of rape of a child in the third degree when the person has sexual intercourse with another who is at least fourteen years old but less than sixteen years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least forty-eight months older than the victim.

(2) Rape of a child in the third degree is a class C felony.

 

Here is a link to the code:

 

http://apps.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?cite=9a.44.079

 

Since your daughter is not yet 16 years of age, someone could report her partner as having had intercourse with your daughter and attempt to have her charged with statutory rape. You indicate they are not sexually active, but if someone were willing to lie to the authorities and even lie under oath, they could potentially cause problems for your daughter and her partner.

 

 

 

I hope this helps clarify the situation for you. Please remember to rate my service once you have all the information you need so I will be compensated for my time from the deposit you posted with this website. If you have any other questions, please ask me – I’ll be happy to respond. Thank you!

Tina

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No one can stop a lier from lying, but my immediate concern is that there is no law that stops them from having a non-sexual relationship until she reaches the age of consent. Is this the case?

Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.
You are exactly right.

Correct, under the First Amendment of the U.S. Constitution, we are typically free to associate with you we want as long as no other laws are being violated and there would not be anything to prevent them from having a non-sexual relationship normally.

I hope this helps clarify the situation for you. Please remember to rate my service once you have all the information you need so I will be compensated for my time from the deposit you posted with this website. If you have any other questions, please ask me – I’ll be happy to respond. Thank you!

Tina

Tina, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 32133
Experience: JD, 16 years legal experience including family law
Tina and 3 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.

Thank you very much for your positive rating of my service. It has been my pleasure to assist you and I hope you will ask for me should a future legal need arise.

If you receive a Customer Satisfaction Survey from JustAnswer, please consider scoring me a 9 or 10. It benefits my ability to assist you and other customers, and would be tremendously appreciated.

Thanks again and all the best to you.

Tina

Note: Please feel free to request me if you have future legal questions by typing your new question in the question box on my profile page. Here is a link to that page, which you can bookmark or add to your favorites: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-tina/. I look forward to hearing from you again should the need arise.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney