How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 13133
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was married for 30+ years and filed for divorce for a multitude

Resolved Question:

I was married for 30+ years and filed for divorce for a multitude of reasons. We both agreed earlier this year not to use attorneys but later I found out the other party was using an attorney almost from the onset. Since the beginning of this year until now I've done everything within reason to make this a smooth transition. Regardless, the other party and attorney are asking for almost 70% of everything in addition to maintenance. During this time, my paychecks have been put into the checking account to pay the normal bills but a great deal of money ( over 25,000) is missing from other joint accounts in addition to the other party not disclosing all of her own personal accounts. I've asked thru her attorney for this information, promised it, but never received it. Regardless, their proposal is asking for 70% of everything, maintenance, and for me to assume all debt. I make approximately twice what she does but she also has a large inheritance ( 600,000 plus a house) that it no being used in the financial equation. I live in clark county Washington and assumed it's a community property state. Her attorney wants to meet later this week to see if an agreement can be reached prior to court hearing. Please advise if it's even reasonable to consider paying maintenance now or being able to defer so I can have time to pay off the debts etc. She has ample resources to draw from that would not require maintenance for at least several years without changing her life style.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. Kindly use CONTINUE or REPLY button to ask for clarification or follow-up questions.



I was married for 30+ years and filed for divorce for a multitude of reasons. We both agreed earlier this year not to use attorneys but later I found out the other party was using an attorney almost from the onset. Since the beginning of this year until now I've done everything within reason to make this a smooth transition. Regardless, the other party and attorney are asking for almost 70% of everything in addition to maintenance. During this time, my paychecks have been put into the checking account to pay the normal bills but a great deal of money ( over 25,000) is missing from other joint accounts in addition to the other party not disclosing all of her own personal accounts. I've asked thru her attorney for this information, promised it, but never received it. Regardless, their proposal is asking for 70% of everything, maintenance, and for me to assume all debt. I make approximately twice what she does but she also has a large inheritance ( 600,000 plus a house) that it no being used in the financial equation. I live in clark county Washington and assumed it's a community property state. Her attorney wants to meet later this week to see if an agreement can be reached prior to court hearing. Please advise if it's even reasonable to consider paying maintenance now or being able to defer so I can have time to pay off the debts etc. She has ample resources to draw from that would not require maintenance for at least several years without changing her life style.



Response 1: Their request is not equitable and reasonable and the Court is not going to go for it. So, do not agree to it. She would be awarded alimony/spousal support/maintenance in such amounts and for such periods of time as the Court deems just, without regard to misconduct, after the Court considers all relevant factors. Some of those factors are: (1)The financial resources of the party seeking maintenance, including separate or community property apportioned in the settlement agreement, and the ability to meet his or her needs independently;(2) the standard of living established during the marriage;(3) the duration of the marriage (3) the age, physical and emotional condition, and financial obligations of the spouse seeking maintenance. See Revised Code of Washington, Title 26, Chapter 26.09, Section 26.09.090.



http://apps.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?cite=26.09.090



All marital assets would be divided 50/50 regardless of who acquired them because you live in the community state of Washington. Also, any missing assets or her refusal to account for joint assets would be counted against her in the division. See RCW Title 26 Chapter 26.16 Section 26.16.030 and Chapter 26.09 Section 26.09.080



http://apps.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?cite=26.16.030


http://apps.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?cite=26.09.080


Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 13133
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and 3 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your response and references to state law. How do I get them to get to the 50/50 range on an agreement without going to court which is costly? Any phrases or words I can use to help in this regard?


steve

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your response and references to state law. How do I get them to get to the 50/50 range on an agreement without going to court which is costly? Any phrases or words I can use to help in this regard?

steve


Response: Hello Steve: You should simply cite the state law that I provided to you. You need to make it clear to the Attorney that you know what your rights are and are not going to be intimidated by him/her. If joint assets are missing, she must account for them or those assets should be charged against her. That you are willing to let some personal properties such as household furnishings go to her without 50/50 division.


While you try to avoid going to Court, you must get a fair settlement. So, you are looking for something that is fair. Asking you to pay 70% of maintenance and assume all debts is not fair. So relevant phrases and words would be citation to the relevant statutes that I provided you. Using the words like “fair” and “reasonable.” Volunteering to let go of some household furnishings.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you very much for your help. I appreciate you clarifying the salient points of the discussion I will have this Friday and being able to cite some Washington law. Thank you again.


p.s: I'll give you a 10!


Steve

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
You are quite Welcome!

All the best

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
2452 Satisfied Customers
B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.