How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Barrister Your Own Question

Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 24546
Experience:  Attorney with 14 years experience
19958803
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I moved out of the family house in April 2011. As a part of

Resolved Question:

I moved out of the family house in April 2011. As a part of the MSA my ex wife was awarded the house (H1) and I was awarded our rental property (H2). In January 2012 she stopped making house payments and the house went into foreclosure. She remarried 6 weeks after the divorce was finalized in June 2012. She said if I could get a Loan Modification I could have H1. In mid-September 2012 she moved out of H1 and I moved back into H1. She had taken much of the furniture but left tables, chairs, a weight bench, washer, dryer, yard tractor and dozens of other small items. She signed a quit claim deed as well as a MSA modification to give the house to me.

I gave her an additional month or so to pick up the rest of her stuff but she never did. When the Loan Modification came through and I told her I was getting married she said she wanted the rest of the stuff that was given to her in the original MSA. Some of the stuff has been given away but she expects payment for those items and everything else as well. My question is does she have a right to things that she left in the house 9 months ago. We have a court date on August 7. My attorney says it could go either way.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for using JA! My goal is to provide you with excellent service and help with your legal problem.
.
Did you ever give her any type of formal notice with a set deadline to come and get her property or you would consider it abandoned and dispose of it?
.
If so, was it in writing?
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Dear Barrister,


 


I did not get much of an answer from you. A simple question from you is not an answer to my question. If you are telling me I have no recourse because I didn't give her a deadline in writing just say it.


 


If your question the best and most complete answer I will give a negative review.

Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
I haven't posted an answer to your question yet...If you look at what I sent, it is an "information request". I need to know the answer to my questions before I can determine what your legal position is and provide an answer...
.
I need certain details before I can provide an answer, hence my questions to you.
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


My answer to your questions was no.


 


I did not provide her with a written formal request to remove the things she left in the house. She had over a month from the time she left to move out any items she wanted. There were no formal documents as you would have if you were trying to track down someone abandoned/left a rental


 


There were some comments that she was leaving things in the house for the kids. 2 kids are under 18 one is 22. The oldest is in college and she said some of the stuff was his but nothing in writing.


 


I did tell her (not in writing) that she could get the rest of her stuff in the couple of weeks (reasonable amount of time) after she moved out.


 


The MSA gave most of the stuff in the house to her.


 


My position is that she waited too long to have a claim on anything. I will create a timeline that shows she moved out in Mid September and didn't even ask for anything until Mid April when I received the loan modification and told her I was going to remarry.


 


If I could have an answer by next Monday that would be great.


 

Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for that additional information. What she did when she was awarded the property and left it at the house is create a "voluntary bailment" with you being the bailee. A voluntary bailment is when one party, the bailor, leaves personal property in the possession of the bailee with permission or consent. The bailor can return and take possession of the property at any time before the bailee terminates the bailment and the property is considered abandoned. A bailee can terminate a voluntary bailment by giving notice to the bailor that they need to come get the property or it will be considered abandoned and disposed of.

In order to legally terminate the bailment, you have to give notice to the bailor that you are terminating the bailment and that they have XX days to remove the property or you will consider it abandoned and dispose of it. If they don't come get it, then you can dispose of it as abandoned.

.

So in your case, if you gave her notice to come get the property and she failed to do so, I would opine that you would be justified in considering the bailement to be terminated and that she has abandoned the property. It would be unrealistic for you to be expected to keep her property indefinitely and if she doesn't take action within a reasonable time after being awarded the property, then it could be presumed that she has abandoned it. If it was that important to her, you can reasonably assume that she would have wanted the property in her possession.

.

Although I am not the judge in the case, if I were, I would rule that you gave her more than a reasonable time to come get the property and by her failure to do so, she effectively abandoned the property and you were free to dispose of it however you chose to.

.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

If you need further help, just reply to me via the “REPLY” button and I will be happy to continue.

.

I cannot enter into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.


Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 24546
Experience: Attorney with 14 years experience
Barrister and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions

Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
2403 Satisfied Customers
Attorney with 14 years experience