How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience:  Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
11182422
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a situation where a friend took her sisters kids in

Resolved Question:

I have a situation where a friend took her sisters kids in they were taken away by CSB. She will be obtaining custody in a few months. None of the father's nor the mother are fit to care for the children andare drug users. When she has custody of her nephews if for any reason she became unable tocare for them can she then sign over custody to someone else? Or would the case be reopened?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.

Brandon M. :

Hello there.

Brandon M. :

Thank you for your question. I should start by saying that because the nuances of every situation are different, this information should not be construed as complete or advice without consulting in person with counsel. That said, it is never truly up to a custodian where a child should be placed in the event that the custodian becomes unable to offer adequate care for the child. Any change in custody has to be approved by the court. This is even true in cases where a parent voluntarily relinquishes custody of a child. In fact, even when a parent dies, the parent can only "nominate" who their minor's guardian will be. So under no circumstance can a caretaker or even a parent truly "sign over" custodial rights to someone else.

Brandon M. :

Nonetheless, a custodian's preferences may be considered by a court, and those preferences will be afforded the proper weight under the circumstances. So, for example, if an aunt has custody of her nieces or nephews placed with her by CSB and she becomes unable to care for them, the question of custody would go back to the court, but the court would generally permit the aunt to offer any relevant information needed for deciding the best alternative placement for the children.

Brandon M. :

Does that make sense?

Customer:

So if she isunable to continue to care for them andthe biological parents are unfit does the case get reopened?

Customer:

I didn't see the last part at first

Brandon M. :

Well, it would be misleading to say "reopened" because the cases technically never close. But the issue of placement would have to be reconsidered, much in the same way that the specific issue of placement was determined originally.

Brandon M. :

I understand. If you believe that you may not have been able to see something that was written, please let me know. Thanks.

Customer:

So if there are alternative placement and its not family how does that work would it matter?

Brandon M. :

Placement is determined based on the best interest of the child, but the courts prefer placement with family if that is feasible because that is typically what is best for the child. Naturally, just because someone is family, that doesn't automatically make them fit to care for a child, so it isn't automatic. Sometimes, there may be someone who is very close to a child who is not blood-related, and that person may also be considered as well. The fact that there is alternative placement available isn't relevant because the court is only interested in the child's needs, both physical and emotional, so it is going to vary from situation to situation. As I mentioned, the court will generally consider the wishes of the custodian simply because that person is usually in the best position to make a recommendation to the court.

Customer:

And generally they try to keep them together as well correct because in this case there are 3 children

Brandon M. :

Yes, absolutely. That is an extremely high priority in most cases.

Brandon M. :

The only normal circumstances where a court will allow siblings to be split up is when they are much older (late teens) and they want to live separately.

Customer:

So basically best idea obtain a lawyer & go to court

Brandon M. :

Well, I'm never going to tell someone to not get a lawyer involved in a custody matter, simply because the consequences are too important. But "yes", that is basically it.

Customer:

Right ugh this is so frustrating but thank you so much for your help!!!

Brandon M. :

Sorry..

Brandon M. :

I saw that you tried to rate. Do you mind trying again? I do apologize.

Brandon M., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience: Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
Brandon M. and 3 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney