How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience:  Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
11182422
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My grandfather remarried about 10 years ago. His new wife has

Customer Question

My grandfather remarried about 10 years ago. His new wife has never been friendly to his kids and grandkids, insisting that her kids and grand kids are his family now. It has been tense.
One year ago, my grandfather was diagnosed with dementia and she suddenly was inviting his side of the family over and 'secretly' confiding in then that she wasn't sure she could take care of him. There was nothing to take care of. He was fine, a bit forgetful but not a danger to himself of her in anyway.
Three days ago, my grandfather had a mild stroke. He is doing really well, heart is good, he is a bit more confused since the stroke but again, not a danger to himself or her. She has spent as little time as possible at the hospital, telling his kids and grand kids that she has a life, things she needs to do, and she can't take care of him. When the doctors announced he was going to be released tomorrow, instead of celebrating his good health she immediately began complaining that she couldn't stay with him or take care of him.
Now, this evening, she returned to the hospital saying she had the paperwork started and he was going to stay in the hospital two more days and then be transferred to a Elder care facility.
Is there anything we can do to stop this?? He was going to be released! I understand she has a life and doesn't want to be with him but this is just not right!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.

Brandon M. :

Hello there.

Customer:

Hello

Brandon M. :

Good evening. Thank you for your question.

Customer:

I am hoping you have an answer :)

Brandon M. :

Are you familiar with adult guardianships?

Customer:

I am not

Brandon M. :

They are basically like guardianships for children. A court appointed guardian has the power to make legal decisions for the adult ward, such as where the ward is to be placed, i.e. in an elder care facility versus in a home. A guardianship can be awarded when the adult is unable to make their own legal decisions. You typically see them for adults when an elder person suffers from something like age-induced dementia or alzheimers (forgive my spelling), or when you have an adult with a developmental disability.

Brandon M. :

Does that sound like something that might be right for your situation? A guardian has responsibilities to care for the ward, but it sounds like that is something you are interested in doing.

Customer:

I would take care of him, but how do I go around his wife? Doesn't she have legal rights that supersede mine?

Customer:

If he is of sound mind, can't he just get up tomorrow and go home?

Brandon M. :

Those are good questions. First, a spouse does not have superior rights to an adult child in guardianship matters. Technically, a guardian does not even have to be a family member at all (although, family is preferred by the court, it is not a requirement). Any family member can contest the appointment of a guardian, but the courts will make the award based on the needs of the proposed ward.

If he is of sound mind, and if no adult guardianship is in place yes, anyone in an elder facility can just get up tomorrow and go home. His wife can't keep him in a facility any more than your spouse can keep you in a facility.

Customer:

Whew. Ok. How do I go about getting guardianship if it is needed?

Brandon M. :

Well, they are awarded through the court's probate division. Obviously, I would recommend consulting with an attorney and using an attorney before undertaking any legal action, especially if you expect to be contested. That said, my inclination is actually to provide you with the court's Guardianship Handbook for general information, and invite you to ask if you have any specific questions. The handbook can be found online through the following link: http://www.nd.gov/dhs/info/pubs/docs/aging/guardianship-handbook-12-18-08.pdf

Customer:

Ok. That's what I needed to know.

Customer:

Can I get an email of this chat somehow?

Brandon M. :

Yes, you can get a copy in one of three ways. You can email our customer service at info @ justanswer dot com. You can save the web address: http://www.justanswer.com/family-law/7vhy1-grandfather-remarried-10-years-ago-new-wife.html

Customer:

So I can discuss it with other members of the family?

Brandon M. :

Or you can highlight it with your right mouse key, then copy and paste into a word document.

Brandon M. :

It's up to you whom you wish to discuss the matter with.

Customer:

LOL. I just did the copy paste as I was waiting for your response. Thank you.

Brandon M. :

Certainly. Did you have any other question?

Customer:

Not now. Unfortunately I will probably have more hours from now when I am talking to family.

Customer:

Is there any other advice you can think to give about the situation?

Brandon M. :

No problem, but I hope that I have been able to answer your questions in a helpful way.

Customer:

You have. Thank you

Brandon M. :

Other advice...

Brandon M. :

Well, the thing with dementia is that it can vary in severity. Having dementia, by itself, does not mean that a person is unable to help themselves.

Brandon M. :

Sorry, I saw that you tried to leave a rating. You should be able to do so in a moment.

Customer:

No worries :)\

Brandon M. :

I just wanted to make sure that we finished the conversation.

Brandon M., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience: Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
Brandon M. and 5 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney