How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12807
Experience:  Licensed experienced Attorney
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am going through a bad divorce and went to trial back in

Resolved Question:

I am going through a bad divorce and went to trial back in June. One of the problems I have is my oldest son is in foster care due to my husband disappearing with him back in Oct. of 2012. DHR took custody of him in Jan 2012. My son has behavior problems and I have felt it unsafe for him to be around his other brothers who I has custody at this time. My husband and I made an agreement with DHR to allow my mother in law to have temporary custody of my son so that he will get the help he needs. However recent events have unfolded. My husband told me last night that he got into an arguement with his mother because she said she was going to get full custody of my son and try to get custody of my other two boys. My husband thinks we should hold off on the divorce and wait and try to get my son out of the custody of DHR and my husband is willing to give me custody of him to stop his mother from future damage. However this is a domestic violence case and I'm living in GA and the divorce is being handled in AL. I can't seem to get any answers out of my attorney about what to do before the judge makes his ruling on my divorce and the custody of my child. Can anyone assist me?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be happy to answer your question.

I am sorry to hear about your unfortunate situation.

We are not permitted to provide any type of legal service or representation to JustAnswer.com customer's and the scope of this service is limited to the legal professionals providing general answers to customers' specific legal questions.

Can you please let me know if you have a specific legal question for me?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Is there a way to stop my mother in law from getting any type of custody of my son or other sons?

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear Tracy,

Did your mother file a Petition to Establish Permanent Custody for your son?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I do believe she has without mine or my husbands knowledge. She has her own attorney in the case.

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear Tracy,

In order for your mother to proceed with Petition for a Sole Permanent Custody, she would have to personally serve you and your husband with a copy of the petition.

Were you personally served with the copy of the petition filed by your mother?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
There have been no mention of it nor have we been served but I feel she will try after the judge agrees with the terms of the custody. Once she has posession of him we feel she may assert herself in that position.
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear Tracy,

Thank you for your follow up.

The only way that generally someone in your situation can prevent a grandparent who has temporary legal custody of the minor child from obtaining a permanent sole child custody, is to file a Petition to Terminate / Modify this grandparent's temporary child custody and ask for the permanent legal custody to be granted to the biological parents.

It is important to consult and to hire an experienced local child custody attorney in the jurisdiction where the minor child is currently residing with his grandmother and this attorney will prepare the petition and will help gather all the supporting evidence for the change of custody and the judge will review all the facts, evidence and testimony from all sides and will make a decision to establish child custody based on what will be in best interest of the minor child.

I wish you the best of luck and please let me know if you have any related follow up questions.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12807
Experience: Licensed experienced Attorney
Alex J. Esq. and 5 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney