How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12900
Experience:  Licensed experienced Attorney
26296561
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just got served (by forwarded mail) from my ex husband seeking

Resolved Question:

I just got served (by forwarded mail) from my ex husband seeking a modification in custody. I was awarded full custody with no visitation to my ex husband almost 6 years ago.(due to sex crime against step daughter) This was awarded in California and I have since moved to Florida. In his complaint he is indicating that I failed to notify him or the court of my relocation. I didn't know that in the case that I had sole custody that I would have to notify all parties. We now have mediation set in California and he is requesting 730 evaluation. How likely is it that the courts would require me to bring my daughters back to California for such a request given we reside on the other side of the country? In addition, would it be possible for me to get a change of venue if the courts think I failed to notify?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello. My name isXXXXX am a Florida licensed attorney and I will be happy to answer your question.

I am sorry to hear about this unfortunate situation.

Were you served by personal service with your ex-husband's Petition to Modify Custody?

How exactly did you find out about it?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


They mailed the letter to my in law's house. It came regular mail. I initially thought they either had to notify me by personal service or certified mail but I don't want to take the change of not showing up and a registered sex offender get some sort of rights back. He is requesting joint legal custody with phone/internet access. My daughters have had ZERO contact by phone or in person for 6 years. They have been enrolled in Florida school systems for 1.5 years. I am unsure if I need to retain an attorney in Florida or California.

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear Tiffany,

Thank you for your follow up.

Since your children had moved with you to Florida, any Petition to Modify Custody or Visitation would have to be filed in Florida, as it is the Florida court that has jurisdiction over the child custody of your minor kids.

Also, if you did have sole legal custody and no visitation for your ex-husband, you would not be required to notify your ex about your children's' whereabouts, unless specifically ordered to do so by the court.

However, the best way to address this situation, is for you to consult and retain a local child custody attorney in California and this attorney will be able to either get your ex's petition dismissed or transferred to Florida, where a sex offender father who has not seen his kids in 6 years would generally have a very slight chance of obtaining any type of visitation, let alone custody of the kids.

I wish you the best of luck!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Have you heard of fathers getting telephone/Skype visitations? I couldn't see how that could be healthy for a child. Also, do you see an issue with the proof of service that would prevent the judge to make any actions on the case? In which case, I could go and retain a Florida lawyer and apply for a change in venue.

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear Tiffany,

Thank you for your follow up.

1) It is not common for parents to get telephone / skype visitation, however the courts have ordered such visitation / contact in the past.

2) The service clearly appears to be improper, as such Petitions require personal service, however it is important not to assume that California court will simply won't process with the review of this Petition based on the lack of proper service, as such improper service would need to be brought up to the judge's attention.

3) It would be a good idea to consult with both California and Florida child custody attorney to cover all legal angles.

I wish you the best of luck!
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear Tiffany,

Do you have any related follow up questions?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I am sorry. You had addressed that. I had missed it. Thank you for your time.

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear Tiffany,

I wish you the best of luck.

Please click on the "excellent service" rating, so I can receive credit for my answer. Bonus and positive feedback is always appreciated, but is not required.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12900
Experience: Licensed experienced Attorney
Alex J. Esq. and 13 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney