How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12235
Experience:  Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife and I have been married 9 years. We have a 5 y.o.

Resolved Question:

My wife and I have been married 9 years. We have a 5 y.o. daughter. I have been supporting us of 95% of the finances since the day we were married AND doing 95% of the housework. I have records to back all of this up. My wife is, for all purposes, jaw-droppingly lazy and has long disengaged from ANY responsibility toward our family or household. Since I lost my job 4 years ago, I have been unemployed/self-employed and we struggle. We have become penniless because she refuses to either get a decent job or take up the housework while I job-hunt. I have almost died of a heart attack because of the stress. I have sold every stock I own to support us, and borrowed thousands from my family. She has done nothing except work a part-time job which only pays $600/month. I own our home and pay our bills. Now that I am threatening to shut off her iPhone as an extreme measure (she is a texting addict), she is threatening to leave with our daughter. She has already begun withholding her scant paycheck from our account-- even though we can barely buy groceries. Since I am making more money, she has no defense and is now starting to accuse me of "abusing her." I have never laid a hand on her, EVER. (But to her, asking her to do laundry is "abuse.") She is also now involving our little girl, playing cruel headgames with her.

My question-- she claims if she walks out, the court will automatically give her our daughter and our home. Is this true? Do males ever have a chance at custody and getting rid of the Mom?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.
Hello there:

Thank you for your question. It is not true that if a wife walks out of the home, the court will automatically give the daughter and home to the wife. Far from it.

New York State is an "Equitable Distribution" state. This means that, based on the particular facts of the case, the assets and debts will be divided in a manner that fairly represents the parties contributions to the marriage.

The conduct of the parties, such as "walking out" is not considered by the courts unless the misconduct affects the marital property itself. For example, if one spouse gambles away half the marital assets, the court will usually not divide the remaining assets 50/50.

Child custody is determined based upon the best interests of the child. Walking out does not give a parent any additional rights.

A lot of people think that the courts are friendly toward the mothers in custody cases, but in actuality they are friendly toward the child's primary caregiver, and usually happens to be the mother. It makes logical sense--if one parent has taken on the role of primary caregiver, it usually benefits the child to not dramatically disrupt that arrangement at the time of a divorce.

I should be clear that because the nuances of every situation are different, this information should not be relied upon as complete or advice without consulting in person with counsel, but as a general rule, property division and custody rights are not impacted whatsoever by a spouse walking out on the other.
Brandon M., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12235
Experience: Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
Brandon M. and 3 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

As a follow up to my prior question: my wife is falsely claiming I "abuse" her verbally, when we have nothing more than heated arguments. There is no physicality to it whatsoever. She also claims that my intention to shut off her cell phone would legally be "financial abuse." (It's really a budgeting measure since I handle all our finances and we are broke.) She is just stuck on trying to pin me as some "abuser" because I get on her case about doing her share in the household. Does she have any argument if we were to be in family court one day?

Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.
Hi again.

The question is whether shutting of a spouse's cell phone to save money constitutes financial abuse. The answer is ordinarily "no".

I should clarify that "financial abuse" is the financial exploitation of someone, and it is only a crime in New York in certain cases where the victim is vulnerable, such as if the victim is elderly. You have not indicated that the spouse is being financially exploited or that there is any special vulnerability.
Brandon M., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12235
Experience: Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
Brandon M. and 3 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney