How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience:  Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
11182422
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Back in the late 1980s my wife divorced me. She was granted

Resolved Question:

Back in the late 1980's my wife divorced me. She was granted custody of our two children, 5 y.o. son and 7 y.o. daughter. She had returned to Southern California where the divorce took place. With the divorce there was a child support order of $200 for each child and $240 alimony for her, $640/month total. I soon got behind in payments, as this amount was beyond my means. Also, I lived first in New Mexico, then later, and presently in Arizona. Not long after the initial divorce, I received notice from California to discontinue making any payments directly to her. Apparently, she had signed up for Welfare. Now, more than twenty years later, with a much larger arrears (due to interest), she has contacted the attorney general's office, here in Arizona, and has initiated a case where she is persuing me directly for those arrears. A few years back, when I still had employment, California garnished my wages, she claims those actions were taken without her knowledge, perhaps entirely persued by the state of California. Is it legal for her to now persue me directly for these arrears? California appears unaware of her case.

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.
Hello there:

Thank you for your question. There is no statute of limitation for the enforcement of California child support arrears, and there is no requirement that arrears are enforced through the state (in fact, many people enforce their own arrears even when the cases are still active because the child support enforcement offices generally do not have the resources to use the full scope of enforcement tools available). Obviously, this does not necessarily mean that there are arrears--it only means that she has the right to go to court and try to prove her case.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Isn't there a conflict, where the last order I received from California was to no longer pay her anything directly, but send any and all payments to the place they directed me to send them. That order was clear in advising me that any payments would not be counted, unless they were sent to the location specified. Now, her recent lawsuit through the Arizona AG's office has me making payments to an entirely different location and entity (a clearinghouse). Though neither is directly to her. I thought the reason I wasn't supposed to pay her directly was so California welfare could recoup their monies, first. Will CA welfare somehow manage to get their portion, even in present circumstances?

Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.
Hi again. You said "isn't there a conflict, where the last order I received from California was to no longer pay her anything directly, but send any and all payments to the place they directed me to send them." Even if you were directed to send payments directly to the State, that would not necessarily preclude her from enforcing any arrears.

When a Californian is a welfare recipient, any child support received would first go to the state to reimburse the state for the welfare paid to the recipient. For example, if someone collects $500 per month in welfare and $200 per month in child support, the recipient would not collect $700--the state would collect the $200 in child support and pay $500 per month to the recipient. However, if the welfare was discontinued, the child support would be owed directly to the recipient. Likewise, any amount of child support in excess of welfare benefits would be owed directly to the recipient.

But as I mentioned, having the right to seek a court order finding arrears is not the same as being entitled to the arrears sought. It could be that she is not entitled to anything at all, but that doesn't mean she doesn't have the right to sue and try to prove her case.
Brandon M., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience: Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
Brandon M. and 4 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney