How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience:  Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
11182422
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a man adopt his soon to be ex-wifes daughter that he has

Resolved Question:

Can a man adopt his soon to be ex-wife's daughter that he has raised since she was 18 months old (now is 15) even if they are going to get a divorce? The wife is willing to allow the adoption.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.
Hello there:

Thank you for your question. A step-parent adoption is legally permissible in Texas even if the parents are intending to divorce. Under Texas Family Code section 162.001(b):

A child residing in this state may be adopted if:

(1) the parent-child relationship as to each living parent of the child has been terminated or a suit for termination is joined with the suit for adoption;

(2) the parent whose rights have not been terminated is presently the spouse of the petitioner and the proceeding is for a stepparent adoption;

(3) the child is at least two years old, the parent-child relationship has been terminated with respect to one parent, the person seeking the adoption has been a managing conservator or has had actual care, possession, and control of the child for a period of six months preceding the adoption or is the child's former stepparent, and the nonterminated parent consents to the adoption; or

(4) the child is at least two years old, the parent-child relationship has been terminated with respect to one parent, and the person seeking the adoption is the child's former stepparent and has been a managing conservator or has had actual care, possession, and control of the child for a period of one year preceding the adoption.

So it would be permissible under the law. The challenge, however, is that the court has authority to deny an adoption permission if the adoption is not in the best interests of the child. Where an attorney might be reluctant is with regard to whether the adoption would actually be permitted, even if it is legally permissible. You could hypothetically petition the court for the adoption and the court could deny the petition based not on a prohibition but on the best interests of the child.

Obviously, every situation is different, so I have no way of assessing whether the girl you have raised would be better off if she was adopted even if you and her mother are planning to divorce, but if the question is strictly whether an adoption is legally possible, when the adopting parent and legal parent are divorcing, the answer is "yes".

For reference, here is the full code section: http://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us/Docs/FA/htm/FA.162.htm

Let me know if further clarification is needed, and once you are completely finished, please feel free to leave a positive rating (I work for ratings). Thanks.
Brandon M., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience: Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
Brandon M. and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for the information.


 


The other circumstances are that the mother doesn't want custody of the kids, she has already moved out of the house and left the 2 kids (also have a 13 year old which is both of ours). She takes them a couple of days per week. I have streams of text messages from the kids from when they are at her place concerning her behavior, drinking, and verbal abuse. There have been quite a few times where I've had to pick them up, sometimes in the middle of the night.


 


We were told the best way was to have her live in the house while social services was doing their inspections and not mention the divorce (not sure if she would do this). The kids do want to live with me and at their ages I would hope a judge would listen to them. Without the adoption the kids would be split up or more-likely is that the mother would keep making everyone's lives difficult with unscheduled, last minute visitations. I never say no even though it makes things tough on the kids schedules, she seems to hold all the cards in regards XXXXX XXXXX kids.

Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.
Hi again.

Obviously, if social services isn't told that you're planning to divorce, they wouldn't be likely to discover the information on their own. I should warn you, however, they do require personal references and conduct a full personal background check, so if someone knows of your plans, the beans might get spilled. If you lie to them and it is discovered, it may significantly hurt your chances of getting the adoption. I'm not in a position to give advice over whether to conceal that fact, but be careful if you do.

Have you considered a guardianship? Guardianships can be awarded when the legal parents are either unwilling or unable to care for the wards. A guardian has custody rights over a child similar to what a parent would have. It's also possible for the legal parent(s) to have custody and visitation rights even if a guardianship is in place.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

If we were to do a guardianship, is there one where she can't revoke it when she decides to get angry and punish me or the child? Or would she be able to revoke it at anytime?

Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.
There's no such thing as an irrevocable guardianship, but it would also be misleading to say that it can be revoked at any time. If the guardian does not want to dissolve the guardianship, the parent would have to take the guardian to court and argue that the guardianship is no longer necessary. It would be similar to two parents going to court over custody. Incidentally, once a guardianship is revoked, the guardian can still ask the court for visitation rights, so it's not like guardian and child will never see each other again.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

That sounds promising. What is the best way to find a good lawyer? The one I had a consultation with did not even mention the guardianship. I want to know that I'm working with someone good. Thanks.

Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.
Where in Texas do you reside?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Amarillo

Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. In which Texas county?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Randall County

Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your patience. Let me refer you to the Amarillo Bar Association for attorneys in your area with the requisite expertise: http://bar.graysdirect.com/bar/images.cgi

You can search among their attorneys for any practice area, including guardianships.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX been so helpful!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions