How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Tina Your Own Question

Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 32386
Experience:  JD, 17 years legal experience including family law
4460311
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in Arkansas. If I sign over my rights to a child that

Customer Question

I live in Arkansas. If I sign over my rights to a child that has not yet been born (and the mother agrees to it), can she ever come back and demand child support?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX my goal is to provide you with excellent service today. Before I can give you an accurate answer to your question, please provide the following additional information:

Do you intend to obtain a court order terminating your parental rights or simply sign a declaration that you are not the father? Is there another man seeking to adopt the child?

I look forward to assisting you as soon as I have received this information. Thank you.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I just found out today about the child and it is not due for some time. There is not another man seeking to adopt. No action has been taken yet. I just want to understand my options. The mother has verbally agreed to allow me to sign over my rights.

Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.
I see. Thank you for clarifying the situation, John.

Courts will normally not permit a parent to voluntarily terminate their rights (except in some surrogate situations) since the law provides that a child is entitled to support from both parents even if the parents do not have custody of the child.

Therefore, a declaration that you waive your parental rights would normally not be effective and a court would typically deny such a request and order you to pay support for the child.

If another man were to seek adoption of the child after the child is born, in that case you could voluntarily terminate your rights, but otherwise the parents are not typically permitted to waive the child's right to be supported by both parents.

Parental rights can only be established following the birth of the child though typically, so it is not possible to adjudicate this issue until there is a live birth.

I hope this helps clarify the situation for you. Please remember to rate my service once you have all the information you need so I will be compensated for my time from the deposit you posted with this website. If you have any other questions, please ask me – I’ll be happy to respond. Thank you!

Tina

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

If the mother agrees to the voluntary termination of my rights and signs a document stating that she is not seeking child support, will that waive any future legal obligations for child support?

Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.
No, it would not I'm afraid since courts will not permit parents to waive a child's right to be supported by both parents. That can only be done by court order normally and a court will only grant such a request where there is another parent seeking to adopt the child.

I'm sorry.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

So, signing over my rights essentially just eliminates my ability to have any contact/decision making power in the child's life, but still obliges me for child support?


 


Is there any other way, other than another man seeking adoption, for me to break all ties and financial obligations to the mother?


 


Are these answers specific to Arkansas or just generalized?

Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.
If you sign over your rights through a declaration, it can be used against you in court by the mother in an attempt to prevent you from gaining custody or visitation of the child a court could still grant such rights despite the signed statement. It would not, however, terminate your obligation to pay support, so it could have the effect of preventing you from obtaining custody/visitation while having no effect on your obligation to support the child.

No court in the U.S. that I am aware of will permit a parent to voluntarily terminate their obligation to pay support since many parents would do just that to avoid having to support their child. The law simply does not permit that. I'm sorry.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

That makes sense. Will courts automatically set up child support or is that something that is assessed and set up by the parent seeking support?


 


The mother states she does not want support or to have me involved in any aspect of the child's life including child support. However, if there is a change of heart, I need to know my options.

Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.
No, courts do not typically set up support automatically. If you do not sign a declaration of paternity after the child is born, then the mother would typically need to file a petition with the court to establish paternity and support before support could be ordered against you. Or, if she is receiving assistance from the state, they could initiate court proceedings to establish paternity and support.

I hope this helps clarify the situation for you. Please remember to rate my service once you have all the information you need so I will be compensated for my time from the deposit you posted with this website. If you have any other questions, please ask me – I’ll be happy to respond. Thank you!

Tina

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Is there a certain time limit from the time the child is born that the mother has to establish that? Or can she come back 10 years from now seeking child support? If so, would I be required to pay back support or just for the remaining 8 years until the child reaches legal age?

Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.
That does vary by state. Under AR law, a court can typically grant an order of support retroactive to the birth of the child anytime until the child reaches 18 years of age:

Arkansas Code Annotated Section 9-10-111: Judgment for child support - Bond.

(a) If it is found by the chancery court that the accused is the father of the child and, if claimed by the mother, the chancery court or chancellor shall give judgment for a monthly sum of not less than ten dollars ($10.00) per month for every month from the birth of the child until the child attains the age of eighteen (18) years.

Here is a link to the applicable statutes:

http://www.rylawfirm.com/RYlawfirm%20Webpages/Family%20Law/Family%20Law%20Menu/paternity.html
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 32386
Experience: JD, 17 years legal experience including family law
Tina and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.

Thank you very much for your positive rating of my service. It has been my pleasure to assist you and I hope you will ask for me should a future legal need arise.

If you receive a Customer Satisfaction Survey from JustAnswer, please consider scoring me a 9 or 10. It benefits my ability to assist you and other customers, and would be tremendously appreciated.

Thanks again and all the best to you.

Tina

Note: Please feel free to request me if you have future legal questions by typing your new question in the question box on my profile page. Here is a link to that page, which you can bookmark or add to your favorites: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-tina/. I look forward to hearing from you again should the need arise.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney