How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FiveStarLaw Your Own Question

FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 36646
Experience:  25 years of experience helping people like you.
9968427
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
FiveStarLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in MN. I have a 5 month old daughter and currently her

Customer Question

I live in MN. I have a 5 month old daughter and currently her father and I are going through a very sour period. At the time when our daughter was born he and I were not married and still are not. Our daughter took my last name because of that, plus I knew that I would be her main caregiver. Now we have broken up and I do not feel comfortable letting him take her without me around, he has a very serious drinking problem. he has been struggling with that issue the whole time we were together. He also lives with a roomate now who has the same drinking issues. We never lived together, and my daughter has been living with me since birth. He would stay over a few nights a week. but now for the past 6 weeks he hasnt been around at all and he hasn't been helping out with anything. He even refused to buy diapers. I also have a 6 year old son from a previous relationship. I am currently receiving assistance for both of my children, and still, I can barely afford to keep my rent paid. They finally opened a child support case against him, I am assuming he is upset about it, but regardless of our relationship status they would of opened a case on him. So now he is wanting to do the DNA test to prove he is the father so he can give her his last name. My question is, can he just do that without my consent? does establishing paternity just automatically give me the right to start making changes? at this time he is not on the birth certificate, Im not sure why, it may have been just lack on our part after she was born to do the paper work, I dont want this to get messy, again for my childrens sake, I just want to know what my rights are as her sole custodial parent at this time.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.
*This chat is not intended as legal advice. It is general information that may or may not apply to your situation and should not be relied upon.*


Hello,

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will do whatever I can to answer your questions!

Has the court ordered the DNA test?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


No, Child support sent him paper work in the mail asking him if he is the father and if he believes he isnt that he can request the DNA test.

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.
Thank you

He does have the right to request DNA testing prior to accepting paternity. Until paternity has been determined, the father has no rights or responsibilities to the child.

Assuming that paternity is determined, this does not give the father the right to change your child's last name. This also does not give the father the right to custody. What it does do is give the father the obligation to pay child support and the right to petition the court for parenting time

I would be glad to continue our conversation and respond to any follow-up questions that you may have.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Could he take me to court to have the name changed? and if he could how likely would he win?

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.

Yes he could petition the court to have your daughter's name changed but it is very unlikely that he would prevail. A court will only grant a name change without the mother's consent in circumstances where it can be shown that it is in the child's best interest – this is usually a situation where the mother is not involved in the child's life.
FiveStarLaw, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 36646
Experience: 25 years of experience helping people like you.
FiveStarLaw and 6 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I have another quick follow up question to my previous... once they have established paternity, does his name automatically get added to the birth certificate?

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.

Yes it does. The birth certificate will indicate that he is the father.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions

Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw
Attorney
6616 Satisfied Customers
25 years of experience helping people like you.