How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience:  Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
11182422
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in California. My job may have me moving to Colorado.

Resolved Question:

I live in California. My job may have me moving to Colorado. My husband does not want to move due to wanting to stay close to his parents. I want to take my son and he wants him here in California. I have been supporting my son for some time (we are not divorced), my husband has not contribute (financially) to my sons needs. What are my rights.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.

Brandon M. :

Hello there.

Brandon M. :

Hi, are you able to see this and respond?

Customer:

I am here.

Brandon M. :

Great. Thank you for your question.

Brandon M. :

You mentioned that you are not divorce from your child's father. Are you separated?

Customer:

We are not separated, my husband just does not want to accompany me. Any suggestions? Should I turn down the job?

Brandon M. :

Well, there are several things that would have to be considered. How old is your son?

Customer:

My son is 9 years old.

Brandon M. :

Does your son have any contact with Colorado? For example, does he have family there? Has he ever lived in Colorado?

Customer:

There is no contact there, it is a promotion for me, and I feel it may be a better situation for him. (complicated) There is

Customer:

No abuse in the situation, my husbands parents feels my son is his.

Customer:

Do you think it just may be to complicated to work out?

Brandon M. :

You had originally said that your job may have you moving to Colorado, but because it's a promotion, that makes it sound like you have the choice to stay in your current job. Would the move be mandatory to keep your job?

Brandon M. :

I do apologize for all the questions--I want to give as complete an answer as possible, and these details help ensure that I can give the best answer possible. Thank you for your patience.

Customer:

It is not necessary, but because the expense living in California is tough, the promotion would help financially for the family.

Brandon M. :

You had said that it may be a better situation for your son. Is that due to the finai

Brandon M. :

financial aspects related to the job?

Customer:

The promotion could help with current bills, cost of living etc..

Brandon M. :

And as you mentioned, there is a cost of living difference that can't be ignored, which I am sure is part of the reason that you would want to move.

Brandon M. :

Would you say that either you or your husband take a primary caregiver role with your son?

Brandon M. :

Or perhaps it is about even?

Customer:

I have been paying for all my sons expenses, dental, health, clothes, schools supplies/clothes, eye care, summer camps etc..

Customer:

My husband has not contributed to my sons expenses.

Brandon M. :

Aside from the financial contribution, who is the primary caregiver?

Customer:

My husband and I both take care of my son. There is not one more than the other.

Brandon M. :

Thank you. Please allow me to start by explaining how the law works in these situations.

Brandon M. :

First, the court can make custody orders even if the parents are not divorced. In fact, the court can technically order custody even if the parents are married and living in the same house. Situations like your arise and there is a question of law regarding where the child is placed, so court involvement is a legal possibility...

Brandon M. :

That said, custody is ordered based on the best interests of the child. Currently, your child resides in California where his father has declared he will stay. He has extended family in the immediate area. Unless you tell me otherwise, I will assume that he is familiar with and comfortable with his neighborhood, school, and community. Although you provide the financial support, both you and your husband are equally responsible for raising him. Kids need stability, and a move out of state would uproot him from all of these things and take him away from everyone except his mother. Currently, the move is not a financial necessity for you, although I don't doubt that it would be financially beneficial.

Brandon M. :

In that context, you would normally be very hard pressed to argue that the move is in the best interest of your son for the court's purposes.

Customer:

So at this point it would be best to stay put.

Brandon M. :

Well, what's best is really your decision, but the courts would (based on the information given) normally have the child stay put. Whether you move off by yourself is technically an option. The nuances of every case are different, so it's always possible that I am missing an important detail (for example, if your husband is physically abusive to your son, that would likely change the answer), but based on what you have said, you would likely have to choose between the promotion or having your son continue to live with you.

Customer:

Well, that pretty much answers the question. There is no abusive issues here, just a husband that

Customer:

is retired not making much money and in-laws who feel I am not a good mother and would assume that my son is theirs.

Customer:

Thank you for your time, it has been helpful. Have a good evening.

Brandon M. :

Although I wish I could give better news, I am glad that the information was helpful. I wish you folks the best.

Customer:

Thank you. Take care.

Brandon M., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience: Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
Brandon M. and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions

Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
3889 Satisfied Customers
Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law