How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FiveStarLaw Your Own Question

FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 36608
Experience:  25 years of experience helping people like you.
9968427
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
FiveStarLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My ex-wife is claiming that I must use my total taxable amount

Resolved Question:

My ex-wife is claiming that I must use my total taxable amount from my Form 1040 as the bases for child support in 2013. In 2012 my actual earned income was $100,057. I withdrew $13,750 from my 401K to help pay for my daughter’s college tuition and room and board expenses and this was taxed at my current tax rate.

The question is, is my wife entitled to ask that the 401K amount withdrawn be included in the base for determining my 2013 child support obligation? I do not consider this income as it was money already earned in past years.

A breakdown of my taxable amounts for 2012 is listed below.

Thank you for your help.

Pliny Smith XXX@XXXXXX.XXX

Wages, salaries, tips, etc.: $ 96,634
Taxable interest: $ 51
Ordinary dividends: $ 418
Taxable refunds, credits, etc.: $ 2,587
Capital gains: $ 367

2012 Income: $100,057

401K Educational Withdrawal: $ 13,750

Total 2012 taxable amount: $113,807
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.
*This chat is not intended as legal advice. It is general information that may or may not apply to your situation and should not be relied upon.*

Hello,

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will do whatever I can to answer your questions!

Do you happen to have your child support order? If so, please type the provisions here. If not, please tell me whether your support order is based upon a percentage of your income or was set at a specific amount in your last court order

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I do not have a child support order. My child support amount is based on the State of Minnesota Child Support Guidelines Worksheet. My ex-wife and I have recalculated the amount ourselves each year based on both tax returns and there has never been issue. Two years ago I also had a 401K withdrawl to use as a downpaymnet on my house and she never made it an issue and not she is. My goal is to provide a backup source that confirms that the one time 401K withdrawl is not to be considered in the base calculation for child support. Please let me know if you have additional questions.


 


Thanks,

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.


Thank you very much for your response Nelson.

Minnesota Statute 518A.29 states that gross income includes "any form of periodic payment to an individual". It further states that when computing gross income "no deductions shall be allowed for contributions to pensions, 401-K, IRA, or other retirement benefits."

In plain English this means that a one-time withdrawal from 401(k) is not considered gross income for purposes of child support - It is not a periodic payment. If you had retired and were taking periodic withdrawals from the 401(k), it would be considered as part of your gross income as the withdrawal would then be considered a periodic payment.

As an aside, this also means that when you are making contributions to your 401(k), you must calculate child support based upon your income prior to the deduction for the 401(k).

You may read the statute in full at this link:
https://www.revisor.leg.state.mn.us/statutes/?id=518A.29

I would be glad to respond to any follow-up questions that you may have.

FiveStarLaw, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 36608
Experience: 25 years of experience helping people like you.
FiveStarLaw and 6 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions

Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw
Family Lawyer
36608 Satisfied Customers
25 years of experience helping people like you.