How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris T., JD Your Own Question

Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 3804
Experience:  I have assisted many customers and clients with their family law questions and I'm experienced in family law litigation.
45002201
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Chris T., JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My childs health teacher told students that a couple where

Customer Question

My child's health teacher told students that a couple where one is 18 and the other not yet 16 is illegal and even them kissing is illegal. It is my understanding that sexual penetration or intercourse would be illegal until the younger party reached the age of consent (16) but only if the younger party or his/her family pressed charges. Is this teacher filling our kids heads with garbage or am I not understanding something?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.

texlawyer :

Good evening. I'll be assisting you with your question.

texlawyer :

Here is the South Dakota statute:

texlawyer :

As you can see, the age of consent is 16, so if an 18 year old and a 15 year old engage in some kind of sexual contact, that is a felony offense.

texlawyer :

Whether the family presses charges is not a factor. The DA does not need the consent of the "victim's" family to bring charges.

Customer:

Right. And it goes on to say that if there is less than a three-year age difference, it is a misdemeanor instead.

texlawyer :

Yes. When you are talking about a 18 year old and a 15 year old, it can come down to when their birthdays are. An 18 year old and 15 year old can be 3 years or more apart.

Customer:

Right. So if they are less than 36 months apart, it's fall into misdemeanor territory. But what I'm not seeing is what constitutes 'sexual contact.' I mean, kissing? Really?

Customer:

And do DA's actually charge people with this all willy-nilly? Or does there have to be a complaint?

texlawyer :

Here is the legal definition of "sexual contact." Kissing would not fall withing this definition, but touching the breasts, even if over the clothes, does. https://legis.state.sd.us/statutes/DisplayStatute.aspx?Type=Statute&Statute=22-22-7.1

texlawyer :

The teacher is stretching.

Customer:

Yeah. She's kind of a nut anyway. I'm wondering if she is putting her own special brand of crazy on her curriculum.

Customer:

;)

texlawyer :

Sounds like it. Frankly, I'm not surprised. Oftentimes, teachers are woefully uninformed about this stuff, so they err on the side of warning against almost everything. Kind of a CYA thing.

Customer:

I mean, not like I want my kid kissing a bunch of older kids, but I don't want them misinformed.

Customer:

Scare tactics are not a good way to educate.

texlawyer :

No, they are not. The truth is.

Customer:

Alright, well, now that I know way more about sex laws in my state than I ever really wanted to, I shall mosey on. Thanks!

texlawyer :

Glad to help!

Chris T., JD, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 3804
Experience: I have assisted many customers and clients with their family law questions and I'm experienced in family law litigation.
Chris T., JD and 4 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for the positive rating! If you have any questions in the future, you can direct them to me here: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-texlawyer/

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions