How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris T., JD Your Own Question

Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 3629
Experience:  I have assisted many customers and clients with their family law questions and I'm experienced in family law litigation.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Chris T., JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Please help. My 13 year old daughter made some cuts on her

Resolved Question:

Please help. My 13 year old daughter made some cuts on her thighs last night and we took her to the emergency room. The attending physician committed her to a psychiatric hospital via a 1013 form. They told us she is basically a ward of the state for the next several days until the facility has a chance to evaluate her. Can an attorney help my husband and I or do we just have to accept this situation?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.

texlawyer :

Good afternoon. I'll be assisting you with your question.

texlawyer :

What are your goals? Are you trying to get her out of the psych facility?

Customer:

I know she needs help, but I'm afraid. I don't like the way this was handled. The doctor just told me she was taking custody of her and I had no rights. They took her in an ambulance and I was not allowed to go. I cannot see her until tomorrow night and then not again until Saturday. I really want her to get help, but had I know this was the way it would work out, I would not have taken her to the hospital. I feel like we are being treated like criminals. Just very frustrated and heartbroken. I can't stop crying. I've never been apart from her for more than 1 day.

texlawyer :

I'm sure this is a very, very difficult situation. If you can give me a couple of minutes, I'd like to look a few things up.

Customer:

That's fine. Thank you so much.

texlawyer :

Thanks for your patience. Here is the issue. You can certainly hire a lawyer and fight this, but whether or not you will be succesful is dependent on the facts of your daughter's situation.

texlawyer :

If the state wants to keep her detained in the psych facility, they will just have to prove to a judge that she poses a danger to herself or others due to mental illness.

Customer:

So it pretty much sounds like they are in control and we have no rights. We have to just go along with what they decide. I pulled up the 1013 form online (I was not shown this form last night, nor was any of this explained to me). The form pretty much says that the attending physician is saying that the person is mentally ill in the boilerplate language on the form.

texlawyer :

Yes, the language is rather boilerplate. It isn't that you don't have any rights. In fact, you have a right to a hearing on her detention.

texlawyer :

However, whether or not you will win at that hearing completely depends on the facts and whether or not she poses a danger to herself or others.

texlawyer :

If you can show to a judge that you are capable of preventing her from harming herself or others, then she does not pose the same risk. So, the question is both regarding the severity of her mental illness and your ability to control her.

Customer:

So would you hire an attorney in GA if you were in my shoes, or just see how this plays out in the next few days? The people at the hospital last night said she would be held for probably 72 hours. Once I spoke with the psychiatric person this morning, he said it could be 5-7 days at a minimum.

texlawyer :

If I were personally in this situation, it would depend on whether I thought my daughter would actually harm herself if let out and into my custody. I view mental illness like any other disease...if someone is truly sick, the best place for them is in the hospital where they can recover, whether that need is because of a broken leg or a mental illness.

texlawyer :

If I was certain that she would not harm herself if released back to me, then I'd do what I could to get her released. But, I'd err on the side of keeping her in the hospital since the cost of being wrong about that is so high.

texlawyer :

Keep in mind, I'm not a mental health expert, but that's just my personal opinion, since you asked.

texlawyer :

Does that help at all?

texlawyer :

If you have any additional questions, feel free to ask. If not, please remember to "rate" my answer.

texlawyer :

Good luck to you and your daughter. I really hope things work out for the best for her.

Chris T., JD, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 3629
Experience: I have assisted many customers and clients with their family law questions and I'm experienced in family law litigation.
Chris T., JD and 4 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney