How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris T., JD Your Own Question

Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 3585
Experience:  I have assisted many customers and clients with their family law questions and I'm experienced in family law litigation.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Chris T., JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is the voluntary placement for my 14 yr old daughter revocable?

Resolved Question:

Is the voluntary placement for my 14 yr old daughter revocable? She has been detained in a shelter for 65 days and they have not delivered on their promise to place her in a drug rehab facility and I want her home so I can monitor her in a drug rehab.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.

texlawyer :

Good afternoon. I'll be assisting you with your question.

texlawyer :

Could you explain your situation a little further?

Customer:

My 14 yr old daughter was using drugs and occasionally sneaking out at night to use drugs, so, CPS offered us an immediate placement into a rehab facility (using medi-cal as payment), but then they said they would be sending her to a group or foster home for rehab which was not whjat they conveyed to me. They conveyed she would be placed in a in-patient rehab facility (not a group or foster home, although to them they may be synonymous with "in patient facility" (call me naïve). So, I am not on board with any placement other than what they promised or back with me, so I want to revoke the voluntary placement agreement. In addition, she has been detained in a county shelter for the last 65 days and they won't return her back to me. I want to revoke this agreement. thx.

texlawyer :

Was this ordered by the court, or is this an agreement between you and CPS?

Customer:

the agreement was by me and cps.

texlawyer :

In that case, yes, it is revocable.

texlawyer :

The only entity that can legally prevent you from revoking your consent is a judge.

texlawyer :

Your agreement with CPS is simply voluntary and, as a concequence, it is not binding on you.

Customer:

Consequently, we have been in front of a judge for the jurisdictional and disposition, but the judge has not ordered anything other than deny me the return home of my daughter at the jurisdictional only. Does this change anything with your prior response?

texlawyer :

Did you make a request for return of your daughter at that hearing>?

texlawyer :

Did the judge make a finding that the child was abused or neglected?

Customer:

Yes, but she temporarily denied it at the jurisdictional hearing, but we are to go to court for the final hearing and placement Aug. 4th.

Customer:

No the judge never said anything remotely like the child has been neglected or abused.

texlawyer :

OK. It is significant that the judge denied your request, as that equates to a judicial determination that she should be detained. So, while it was voluntary, the judge basically took control and now she is there under his direction.

texlawyer :

Do you have a lawyer?

Customer:

yes I do.

texlawyer :

This is a very difficult situation. While the placement may have been originally voluntary, when the judge denied your previous request, he essentially made a finding that converted it to a non-voluntary situation, I'm sure at the request of CPS.

texlawyer :

Has your lawyer indicated that he thinks he can get her back before the final hearing?

Customer:

No, because it is for placement only. We are going to go for full custody hopefully at the same time because mom is a mess. What is the process to parlay this into a custody case from a placement case?

texlawyer :

I'm assuming you are her father. Previous to this, was the child in your full-time custody?

Customer:

50/50 custody, yes i'm the blood father.

texlawyer :

OK. Here is the issue. At the jurisdictional hearing, you consented that CPS had jurisdiction over her, but that does not mean that if you revoked that consent that they could not go back and have a contested hearing and prove that even without your consent that they would still have jurisdiction based on her drug problem.

Customer:

Well I never consented that at the jurisdictional, in fact, I disputed much of the matter in the jurisdictional. I admitted my voluntary placement agreement as evidence.

texlawyer :

OK. But the judge found that CPS had jurisdiction, correct?

Customer:

I believe so...

texlawyer :

I guess that's my point...when the judge made that finding, this was no longer a voluntary situation.

Customer:

thx.

Chris T., JD, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 3585
Experience: I have assisted many customers and clients with their family law questions and I'm experienced in family law litigation.
Chris T., JD and 6 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for the positive rating. I'm really sorry for the bad news, but I can only give an honest assessment of your case. If you have any questions in the future, you can direct them to me here: www.justanswer.com/law/expert-texlawyer. Good luck to you and your daughter. I really hope things work out for the best.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney