How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ely Your Own Question

Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 86625
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

regarding common law marriage , for VA benefits for surving

Resolved Question:

regarding common law marriage , for VA benefits for surving spouse, married in Idaho 1997, divorced a few years later in the state of WA where both lived together, then residents of Arizona for 5 years. lived together for 15 years.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Hello friend. My name is XXXXX XXXXX welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: (1) this is general information only, not legal advice, and, (2) there may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my replies.

Thank you for using JustAnswer. What exactly are you asking here in regards XXXXX XXXXX benefits? For example, whether or not your common law marriage would be recognized, etc?

This is not an answer, but an Information Request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Before I apply and do paperwork, I want to know if I would be eligile as common law spouse.

Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

When you say "common law married" what dates are these? Is this before 1997 (official marriage), or after the divorce, or both?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


What is considered common Law.? Married in State of Idaho 1997, But lived in State of WA, divorced after 4 years, but lived together in WA.


Then traveled in motorhome, until becoming residents of AZ 5 years ago.


I just need information. I am in poor health, I cannot use computer good.


So if you can't answer my questions, then cancel our visit.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Are you still working on answer to my questions?

Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

Yes, I am. I needed to know what state and when you lived in when you were married, and you have supplied this information. I am typing out my answer now; apologies in advance for the momentary wait.
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Your use of the computer is exemplary, so no worries.

Thank you for your patience.

1) Common law marriage does not exist in Arizona. In other words, the State of Arizona does not allow individuals to enter into a common-law marriage. However, Washington recognizes a common law marriage.

2) Also, the time that you spent married to him from 1997 to your official divorce may be used for application for surviving benefits if it meets all the other criteria.

3) The VA will recognize your official marriage, and it will ALSO RECOGNIZE your common law marriage if you spent the common law marriage years in a state wherein it is recognized - and you did - in WA. It does not matter that you moved to AZ (a state that does not recognize common law marriage) later. A valid common law marriage established in a state recognizing such marriages continues to be valid if the parties later move to a state not recognizing common law marriages.

3) To prove a common law marriage in WA, you need to show that (1) you lived together, (2) you counted yourselves as married, and (3) you introduced yourselves as married to others. This is subjective, but may be achieved via paperwork such as bank statements, etc.

4) As such, I believe that you would qualify for VA benefits for (1) the official marriage, and (2) the common law marriage years spent in WA, even if you now live in AZ.

To file for benefits off a common law marriage, you can use the VA Form 21-4170, Statement of Marital Relationship, here.

I hope this helps and clarifies. Good luck.

Gentle Reminder: Please use the REPLY button to keep chatting, or RATE my answer when we are finished. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces and then submit, as this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith. (You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.)
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 86625
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Ely and 6 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thank you for your help, will I be able to see all this on my regular email, so I can look at it later. Thanks Dianne

Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your help

You are very welcome!

will I be able to see all this on my regular email, so I can look at it later. Thanks Dianne

I do not believe the site will send this via your email, but you may always simply come back to the url address in your browser to see the answer. For your convenience, the url address is below as well:

http://www.justanswer.com/family-law/7v0t6-regarding-common-law-marriage-va-benefits-surving.html

Good luck, and please don't forget to rate my answer in one of top three faces and then SUBMIT – it is the only way I get credit for my time with you – or, please REPLY to keep on chatting – I want you to be satisfied.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney