How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12754
Experience:  Licensed experienced Attorney
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My boyfriend of 11 years attempted suicide and he called for

Resolved Question:

My boyfriend of 11 years attempted suicide and he called for me to save his life. His family allowed me to see him in the ICU up until he was transferred to psych. I believe that they are intentionally keeping him from seeing me. We share a residence together also with a shared leasing agreement, so as much as they would like to keep me from seeing him, how do I know that these are in fact his direct wishes?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX X will be happy to answer your question.

I am very sorry to hear about this unfortunate situation.

Is your boyfriend curently involuntarily comitted to a psychiatric ward
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Yes, but he is allowed visitation. They at first told me this was family only but I had spoken to the psychiatric units advocate prior to his move and they said I would be allowed to visit. However his family then said it was family only and when I asserted myself and stated I was going to go to the hospital myself to verify this information that then said he simply doesn't want to see me. I can accept that for a full recovery but again we have had a relationship for so long and he had asked to see me everyday that there would be such a sudden change to that.


 

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear Lindsay,

Generally, when someone is comitted involuntarily to a psychiatric ward, it is up to the attending psychiatrist as to whom the patient is permitted to visit with or communicate with and not up to the family members.

Does the family had any type of Power of Attorney or Legal Guardianship over your boyfriend?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I wouldn't be able to know from the psychiatrist as they have only been in contact with his family regarding who he can and can't see. I no longer have access to his care updates because his parents changed the password XXXXX obtain this information.


 


The family doesn't have any legal rights over his care.

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear Lindsay,

Unfortunately this is a tough situation and unless you are married your your boyfriend or have some type of durable POA from him or Legal Guardianship, under the law you are considered "perfect stranger" and not a member of the family or someone with any legal rights when it comes to visitation or disclosure of any medical records of someone who is being treated involuntarily in the psychiatric ward.

So unfortunately, there is not much that can be done, until your boyfriend gets better and is able to make his own decistion or gets released from being involuntarily held in the psych ward.

You can rest assured, that if your boyfriend does request visitation or phone call to you, his attending psychiatrist will review such request and will make a decision whether it would be appropriate at the current stage of his treatment.

I am sorry that you are in this unfortunate situation and I do wish you the best of luck!

Please let me know if you have any related follow up questions.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12754
Experience: Licensed experienced Attorney
Alex J. Esq. and 3 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney