How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris T., JD Your Own Question

Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 3815
Experience:  I have assisted many customers and clients with their family law questions and I'm experienced in family law litigation.
45002201
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Chris T., JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it possible for my lawyer to be filing a complaint to answer

Customer Question

Is it possible for my lawyer to be filing a complaint to answer a complaint filed against me .. it seems to make no sense ... it seems to be another stall tactic .. and what are the implications of answering their complaint .. ill assume a response needs to be filed.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.

texlawyer :

Good afternoon. I'll be assisting you with your question.

texlawyer :

Just so I have this correct, a complaint was filed naming you as a defendant, and your lawyer says he's filing a complaint to answer their complaint?

Customer:

my lawyer unfortunately for me has strung together a series of events to delay proceedings due to his own desire to do nothing

Customer:

i think he is but its a seperate complaint ... where not as much detail needs to be used to generate a bunch of we don't agrees instead of taking their complaint head on

Customer:

it is a separate complaint i know that

Customer:

i would have gotten another lawyer months ago if i expected the bs to continue .. his first response to their complaint was a motion for a more definitive answer ... which had no merit but bought him more time

texlawyer :

Typically, a lawyer will simply file an answer to a complaint. However, he could file a complaint as an answer if he is countersuing. The countersuit could be both a complaint and answer.

texlawyer :

But, if he isn't countersuing, he should be filing an answer, which can be as detailed as he wants.

Customer:

ok he is ... we've named 8 parties ... but would the complaint number be different from their complaint

Customer:

he's countersuing

texlawyer :

No, it would be the same number. A countersuit is part of the same case.

Customer:

so is than the answer to the complaint ... our complaint?

Customer:

it said on it that it would be a seperate number assigned

Customer:

so a countersuit in the framework of a complaint would need to have the same complaint number it was answering

texlawyer :

It can be a combined complaint and answer. Usually a countersuit is given the same case number XXXXX the original case.

Customer:

one really stupid question ... would a lawyer leave off the last 9 months of detail from the complaint

Customer:

saying that previous actions will bring it in during a later stage of the case

texlawyer :

Sometimes, as a matter of strategy, a lawyer may leave off detail so they don't give their whole case away to the other side too early.

texlawyer :

Sometimes that is the best way to do it, especially if you think you are going to trial.

Customer:

we wont go to tria;

texlawyer :

While I can't say what the best strategy in your case is, I can tell you that sometimes not putting in too much detail is intentional, and not just laziness.

Customer:

so in a complaint how detailed should the facts be

Customer:

ok

texlawyer :

Again, I can't say exactly what your lawyer's motivations are, but one can't just assume anything solely based on the lack of detail in the complaint.

texlawyer :

Does that answer your question?

Customer:

he won't he's beeen trying to back out forever ...

Customer:

the other parties actions are the issue .... they never expected I'd hire a lawyer to fight a condo association of 4 people

Customer:

i guess i need to ignore everything and let him do whatever he wants

Customer:

at this point i have no choice .. it bothers me that he lies to me ... like ridiculous lies :)

texlawyer :

No, I wouldn't suggest that you just let him do whatever he wants. It important that you keep abreast of what's going on. He'll do a better job if he knows you are staying on top of things.

Customer:

he just lies so I'm stuck this is a bizarre situation i realize

texlawyer :

It is an odd situation.

Customer:

he works for a good firm Akin Gump ... the problem is you report him he gets a get out of jail free card

texlawyer :

That is one of the most powerful firms in the US.

Customer:

one last question they filed an amended complaint ... how many days do we have to respond 20?

Customer:

yes

texlawyer :

Yes, 20 days.

Customer:

well i just need to ignore him ..

Customer:

weird way to deal with him .. but ignoring him is only way to deal with him ... engaging with him becomes this big mess where he's pulling out because im questioning his legal tactics ... which i dont know ..anyway

texlawyer :

It is a difficult situation.

texlawyer :

If ignoring the lawyer will help you deal with the frustration, you can do so. However, like I said, I'd at least be sure to keep apprised of what's going on with your case and what's being filed.

texlawyer :

Does that answer your questions?

texlawyer :

If that does answer your question, please remember to "rate" my answer. Good luck!

Chris T., JD, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 3815
Experience: I have assisted many customers and clients with their family law questions and I'm experienced in family law litigation.
Chris T., JD and 6 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney