How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LawTalk Your Own Question

LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney and Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27888
Experience:  30 years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
LawTalk is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Doug, How do I go about getting and completing a Demand

Resolved Question:

Doug,

How do I go about getting and completing a Demand for Production of Documents? Is it essential that I need an attorney to complete this, or may I order this online...or go to a do it yourself legal assistance company, or even a para-legal? Is this particular document essential for the copy of a Promissory Note to hold up in court?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  LawTalk replied 1 year ago.

Good afternoon,

Thanks for asking for me.

It is not something that is completed entirely online. However you do not need an attorney to do it either, if you are resourceful. You will need a program that gives you pleading paper (the paper with 28 numbered lines to a standard 8 1/2 x 11 sheet of paper. I believe the WordPerfect program has it, and maybe others as well, and you may even find it on the internet) in the background of your computer page and then you can type the Request out and serve it by mail.

The format of the Request looks something like this:

Your name

Your Address of record

Your phone Number

Respondent, In Propria Persona

SUPERIOR COURT OF CALIFORNIA, COUNTY OF XXXXXXX

______________________________

)No.:26XXXX

His name,)

)REQUEST FOR PRODUCTION

Petitioner,)OF DOCUMENTS AND TANGIBLE

)THINGS

vs.)Set No. Two (1)

)

Your name, )

)

)

Respondent.)

______________________________)

PROPOUNDING PARTY:Respondent, Your name

RESPONDING PARTY:Petitioner, His Name

SET NO.:One (1)

TO: XXXXX XXXXX name and XXXXXXX, Esq., his attorney of record:Respondent, Your Name, request that you produce and permit the inspection and copying on (month date, year) at (provide an address where you want production), California or at such other time and place as may be arranged, the following:

1.Any and all Promissory Notes ever executed by Petitioner (His Name) in favor of Respondent (Your Name)

/ / /

-1-

DATED: September ____, 1995

By:

Your Name, Respondent, In Propria Persona




And, if you need additional help in drafting discovery, or pleadings, you can always go to your local law library and get the information you need to do it yourself there. Unfortunately, as easy as it is in CA to actually represent yourself, there are times when you have you leave your house to go the the library---no different than us attorneys.

You would be better off having a local family law attorney do this for you---but if you have more time than money, you can try and do it yourself.Virtually every county has a law library.Ask the law librarian to show you where the books on Pleading and Practice are located.Generally there are many volumes of Pleading and Practice books from which you can pick the proper one for your situation.While the librarian is typically not a lawyer, and cannot practice law, most are quite willing to assist you in locating the chapter in the Pleading and Practice book which you will need.

Once you have found the appropriate pleading, you will note that in addition to the sample pleading which contains all of the necessary structure for your Pleading, there may also be suggestions to make your pleading more persuasive.Prepare your pleading in accordance with the suggested format in the book, inserting the facts of your case as you know them to be.Then all you will need to do is to draft the pleading on your computer, print it out and file the original with the court while serving the other party, or their attorney, with a copy.

Here is the DOC in the proper format---hopefully:

Attachment: 2013-07-07_213324_pod.docx


You may reply back to me again, using the Reply to Expert link, if you have additional questions.

I wish you the best in your future,

Doug

 

LawTalk, Attorney and Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27888
Experience: 30 years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
LawTalk and 5 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney