How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FiveStarLaw Your Own Question

FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 36572
Experience:  25 years of experience helping people like you.
9968427
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
FiveStarLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am considering a separation. My husband and I got into a

Resolved Question:

I am considering a separation. My husband and I got into a fight Friday night. He has been gone since then visiting family. I do not want to be here with our 5 year old when he gets home. I am thinking on staying in a hotel for several nights with our daughter. Do I have to tell him where we are since she will be with me?
I honestly think he is trying to drive me crazy. I work all the time and he is out having fun. I was tired when I got home from work and didn't want to hear about his fun day. He blew up at me. I never get to do anything. He spends money and leads the good life and I work all the time. I also take care of our daughter while he is off having fun. He was extremely nasty when I just wanted some sympathy. He was so nasty that I suspect he may want me to commit suicide so he can have life insurance money, as he is extremely materialistic. What should I do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.

FiveStarLaw :

Hello,

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will do whatever I can to answer your questions!

Customer:

Hi! What should I do?

FiveStarLaw :

You are not required to tell your husband where you are or when your daughter is located absent a court order to the contrary

FiveStarLaw :

Therefore you can legally go to a hotel room with your daughter without informing him first or obtaining his consent

Customer:

Any other advice that you could give me? Should I cease all contact?

FiveStarLaw :

I cannot legally give you "advice" due to the nature of this forum. However I can provide you with information to directly answer your questions.

FiveStarLaw :

As a parent/spouse you can move out of the house and not advise of your location

FiveStarLaw :

You may move out of the state if you would like

Customer:

We have a vacation coming up in 6 days. Can I stay home with my daughter? Can he force her to go without me?

FiveStarLaw :

Good question! Let me explain

FiveStarLaw :

Absent a court order, both parents have equal rights to custody. This mean that without a court order or proceeding concerning the child, the parent in possession of the child has custody can choose whether to allow the child to visit or travel with the other parent.

Customer:

I am concerned because she goes out in the water and I want to have my eyes on her. It makes me a nervous wreck to think of her being with anyone but me around the ocean.

FiveStarLaw :

You can go to a hotel room as you asked and not return prior to his departure for vacation. This way he would not have the opportunity to take your daughter

Customer:

So I just keep her with me? The only problem is that he obviously can pick her up from daycare. He works from home and has a lot of flexibility. I work at the hospital and can not leave under any circumstances.

Customer:

I have to be at work this coming week, which means she has to be in daycare.

FiveStarLaw :

Yes he can pick her up from day care and not return her.

Consider meeting with local counsel tomorrow morning and filing a custody action so that he can not pick her up from day care

FiveStarLaw :

Does this make sense to you

Customer:

He is a good dad. He was just terrible to me on Friday night. It doesn't seem like I would have much of a chance since he is a fit dad. I don't mind her staying with him, but just not for this vacation at the beach due to my fear of water being involved.

FiveStarLaw :

As a parent I understand completely. As a lawyer I must tell you that if he takes her from day care or has physical possession of your daughter, he is not required to return your daughter unless you've got a court order

Customer:

The other problem is that I can't really call out of work. It is a bad situation. I am the only person there and me being gone would create a disaster at work.

FiveStarLaw :

Unfortunately you will need to keep your daughter in your custody until you have a court order or your husband can take her. You will need to decide which is the more pressing situation

Customer:

Maybe the easiest thing would be for me to beg him to let her stay with me. What chance would I have of getting this court order if he is a perfectly good dad?

FiveStarLaw :

The court will order a temporary parenting plan. A temporary parenting plan would not eliminate his right to have parenting time since he is a good father. Rather it would set up a schedule that would be in your daughter's best interests.

Customer:

I really appreciate your help.

FiveStarLaw :

it is my pleasure

Customer:

Are there any good website that you could recommend for further research into the separation process?

FiveStarLaw :

Divorcesource.com is usually helpful. Also if you have any questions in the future, you can directly route your question to me using this link ::
http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-fivestarlaw/

Still put "For FiveStarLaw" at the beginning of the question.

Thank you for remembering to leave a positive rating of my service. It has been my pleasure to work with you. I look forward to working with you again in the future

FiveStarLaw, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 36572
Experience: 25 years of experience helping people like you.
FiveStarLaw and 4 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney