How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 26922
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My divorce was final June 2011. Divorce Decree and Summary

Customer Question

My divorce was final June 2011. Divorce Decree and Summary Real Estate Disposition Summary Judgement awarded all right, interest, title in the home to me. My Ex was ordered in same documents to file a Warrenty Deed or similar by June 10, 2011.

I was going to list my home for sale this week. I was then notified that there is a judgement on the mortgage from my ex who has recently filed bankruptcy. His bankruptcy attorney, as well as realtor, verified this to be true. I do not have a copy of the judgement nor does anyone seem to be able to obtain one for me.

I have asked my ex to go and file the Warrenty Deed or similiar ASAP. He has not so far been willing to do so.

How can I sell my home right now? There are a couple prospective buyers currently and I do not want to miss out on the sale at this time.

Can I make my Ex liable for any fees I may incur trying to clear his judgement from the title?

Also- he has a horse listed as an asses in his bankruptcy. This horse is registered to both my ex and I. We do not have any legal document awarded the horse to either of us- just a verbal agreement between the two of us that if he is unable to care for horse (which he financially can not) the horse would return to me. Is there a way I can get the horse now that he has it listed as his asset?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a Family Law litigation attorney. Thanks for your question.

One thing - - did your husband ever deed you his interest in the property?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


He was court ordered to complete a Warranty Deed or similar and to do so by June 10,2011. He has never completed this, so no.

Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
Ok. Thanks. I thought that's what you meant, but wanted to be sure.

If your ex is in bankruptcy, his bankruptcy attorney can file a petition to set aside the judgment and have it discharged through his bankruptcy - - which will remove the judgment lien. Once that is done, the bankruptcy judge can also allow your ex to transfer his interest to you per the court's order. If his attorney will not do this, you can file a petition in his bankruptcy for an order removing the lien from your property.

But, you're going to have to go through the bankruptcy court and get the lien cleared before you can get the property transferred from him to you, so you could then sell the property.

You could also file a petition in family court to hold him in contempt of court for failing to transfer title - - but you would also have to file a motion to lift the automatic stay to allow you to pursue him on this. You can also ask the judge for your legal fees in having to take action to get this done.

Thus, this is certainly do-able, but its going to take some legal wrangling to get it done. Your best option is to consult your attorney and then allow him/her to try and work something out with your ex's bankruptcy attorney to get this done by agreement and save everyone time and money. If the attorney will not agree, then your lawyer will have to file a petition in the bankruptcy court to set aside the judgment against the property and order him to transfer the property per the court order.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Can I file the petition in bankruptcy court? Is there a form/somewhere online that walks me through how tofile a petition with the bankruptcy court?


 


If my ex would comply- can he now go and completed the deed transfer?

Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
Yes, the petition can be filed in bankruptcy court - but there is no form petition for something like this. As something like this is a very unusual situation. An attorney would likely be needed to file a petition with the court.

Your ex husband cannot transfer the property now because of his bankruptcy filing. A transfer would be considered a preferential transfer.

Thus, you can't do anything without first getting permission from the bankruptcy court.
Roger, Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 26922
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
Roger and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for allowing me to assist you. If you have any additional questions, please let me know.....

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions