How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 26596
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife filed a motion for me to pay for her attorney fees

Resolved Question:

My wife filed a motion for me to pay for her attorney fees for a divorce I filed back in Oct. of 2012 She is claiming that she has no money, and is disabled to work. No evidance of this at all. She took a medical leave from her work 9 months ago. During our 20 year marriage I have saved a lot of money, she never wanted to comingle bank accounts. She continuse to live in the home I bought in 1989 and then I was married to her in 1992. I finished paying for the home in 2010. Not one dime from her to help pay for the mortgage. I have been vacated from the home for 2 years know for false allegations which I cannot prove I did not do, which will be over in a couple weeks.
So would a judge force me to pay for her attorney fees to battle my lawyer in the beginning of divorce trials. She is asking for $10,000.00. Also up to two weeks ago she had a maid coming to the house for the past two years costing her appox. $150.00 a week. And at pre trial a couple weeks ago she stated that she removed $20,000.00 from her 401k to pay for her living expenses. Up to this point she finally came to the pre trial for divorce. Also this is a woman who has every year for the past 15 years made $65,000.00 a year up to her medical leave 9 months ago when she heard that I filed for divorce.
What should I have ready to battle this insanity?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a Family Law litigation attorney. Thanks for your question.

It is POSSIBLE for a spouse to ask the judge to order the other spouse to pay for the cost of his/her attoreny, but it's usually only allowed IF the requesting spouse can prove that he/she has no income, savings, or other money to pay for it on his/her own.

Thus, if your wife has savings, a job (income), etc., it would be unlikely for a judge to order you to pay. Most of the time, a judge will order one spouse to cover the legal expenses of the other if the other spouse doesn't work/stay at home parent/spouse, etc.

So if your wife has income or money, the judge should be reluctant to order you to pay just because you can.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


So how do I prove she has money, or any income? I know she has a 401K which she stated that she has 60k and removed 20k. So next week she states to the judge she does not have any money, has not worked in 9 months due to a medical leave. Has no income amd no benifits. And I have alot of money saved in my bank account. Is this enough for her to persuade a judge to order me to pay her lawyer costs?

Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
She'll actually be the one who has to show the judge/court that she doesn't have income to afford an attorney. She'll have to disclose income statements, bank statements and other account statements to prove her claim.

You can also ask the court to compel her to provide this proof to the court. The judge won't just take her word for it - - he will require proof.
Roger, Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 26596
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
Roger and 5 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney