How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 37928
Experience:  I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
18572087
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been trying to get divorced for 18 months now. My husbands

Resolved Question:

I have been trying to get divorced for 18 months now. My husbands lawyer has requested and received two continuances. On Monday, we will be 30 days from our trial date and right for discovery will close. Now my husbands attorney is threatening to depose me again saying he hasn't received all the requested documents. I was recently terminated from my job (the reason the second continuance was approved). We have supplied everything and my attorney has documented all dates and method that the information was supplied. This just seems like another stall tactic and way to add more billable time. I have complied with all requests. How do I fight this latest? As an example, he says he has only received my partial personnel file. I requested my file and sent the complete file in. I can't change or help what my former company puts in the file. It is what it is. Everything else from separation agreement to payroll checks to cobra etc have all been supplied. I have already incurred thousand and thousand of dollars in legal fees and can't seem to get to my day in court. A deposition will cost another couple of thousand dollars and both me and my husband will have to travel 5+ hours to get there. I am not working and this is really causing a financial strain. Please help me!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

Has your attorney perhaps suggested sending a signed/sworn & notarized affidavit stating that all the files you provided are in best of your knowledge complete, that at least based as far as you have attempted to comply in good faith, all information that you had is now formally provided to the other party? I say that because such a sworn statement will not cost nearly as much as a deposition and can still be used to potentially impeach you if you aren't telling the truth (the whole point for a deposition is to obtain potentially inconsistent testimony and prove or show that one party may not be being fully truthful, and the document provided would help with such claims). I am not stating or alleging that you are being untruthful at all, this is the way your attorney could 'sell' the idea of an affidavit to an opposing party and keep you from going through another wasted period of time. Furthermore then you could have legitimate basis to go to the judge and claim that additional sessions are no longer necessary, useful, or conducive based on your own documentation and your own sworn statements provided to the opposing party.

Good luck.

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 37928
Experience: I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Does that mean mt attorney can argue against allowing the deposition?
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Jean,

Thank you for your follow-up.


That is correct, your attorney can argue against it, if he can offer the sworn affidavit in its' place in which all potential concerns are formally addressed and sworn to as being truthful and accurate. Then it would be up to he judge to either agree with your attorney or with the opposing counsel.

Good luck.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney